05/08/05 — Senior Games winners announced

View Archive

Senior Games winners announced

By Other
Published in News on May 8, 2005 2:05 AM

Senior Games Winners

These people won medals at the Wayne County Senior Games sponsored last month by the Goldsboro Parks and Recreation Department:

Jane Adams - Gold: Poetry, sculpting, weaving

Polly Adams - Bronze: softball; Silver: discus, spincasting, shot put, croquet, horseshoes, shuffleboard; Gold: 5K race walk

Rudolph Adams -- Gold: horseshoes

Chris Amon -- Bronze: photography; Gold: photography, crocheting

Zula Bain --- Bronze: shuffleboard

Gene Baker -- Gold: doubles bowling

Barbara Barden -- Silver: pastels; Gold: pastels, horseshoes, 5K race walk

Raymond Barnes -- Bronze: shuffleboard, horseshoes, basketball shoot, softball, softball; Gold: badminton, billards

Connie Booth -- Gold: croquet, shuffleboard

John Bertleshofer -- Silver: woodcarving; Gold: woodcarving

Edna Bottoms -- Gold: literary (life experience)

Walt Bryant -- Silver: football throw, bowling; Gold: softball throw, basketball shoot

John Busse -- Gold: golf

Goldie Bynum - Gold: horseshoes, softball throw, football throw

Maria Carter -- Bronze: knitting; Gold: 100m dash

Ben Casey -- Gold: bowling singles, bowling doubles, bowling mixed doubles

Vivian Clark -- Silver: softball throw, football throw; Gold: shuffleboard, basketball shoot, table tennis, discus, shot put, 100m dash, 200m dash

Dan Cox -- Silver: shuffleboard, softball throw, football throw; Gold: croquet, spin casting

Iris Cox -- Bronze: football throw, softball throw; Silver: spincasting

Sylvia Creel -- Bronze: croquet; Gold: shuffleboard, horseshoes

Bud Curdts -- Gold: discus, shot put, spin casting, football throw, softball throw, badminton, shuffleboard

Dorothy Curdts -- Silver: 100m dash, softball throw, football throw; Gold: spincasting

Margaret Fernstrom -- Silver: bowling singles, bowling mixed doubles

Barry Gidding -- Gold: softball throw

Ike Godwin -- Gold: golf

Mary Anna Grady -- Silver: football throw, croquet; Gold: spincasting, softball throw, table tennis, horseshoes, 25 yd. freestyle

Esther Graf -- Silver: poetry

Nana Griffin -- Bronze: croquet; Silver: 25 yd. freestyle; Gold: 25 yd. breaststroke, oil painting

Lee Hamm -- Bronze: croquet

Pat Harris -- Silver: shuffleboard; Gold: horeshoes, croquet

Marjorie Hines -- Bronze: football throw; Gold: discus, shot put, softball throw, 100m dash, 200m dash, 400m dash, table tennis, basketball shoot, horseshoes, shuffleboard

Witton Hollowell -- Silver: horseshoes; Gold: shuffleboard

Jackie Holmes -- Bronze: needlework; Silver: needlework, croquet; Gold: 1500m race walk

Ginger Hunt -- Silver: quilting

George Hunter -- Silver: softball throw

Lillie Kendall - Gold: shuffleboard, croquet, bowling singles, bowling doubles, bowling mixed doubles

Gloria Kennedy -- Silver: shuffleboard; Gold: softball throw

Jim Kennedy -- Bronze: golf

Kay Kornegay -- Gold: 5K race walk

Lyn LaGrone -- Bronze: bowling singles, croquet

Betty Landes -- Silver: 5K race walk

Elmo Long -- Gold: football throw, golf

Frances Long -- Silver: football throw

Jeanne Lovings - Bronze: shuffleboard; Silver: oil painting, horseshoes; Gold: football throw, needlework, croquet

Lorice McMillan -- Bronze: softball throw; Silver: horseshoes, shuffleboard

James McNally -- Gold: 1500m run, 5K run

William McRoy -- Silver: golf; Gold: shuffleboard, basketball shoot, softball throw, football throw, discus, 100m dash, 25 yd. freestyle, 25 yd. breaststroke, 25 yd. backstroke

Ben Nichols - Silver: bowling mixed doubles; Gold: bowling singles, bowling doubles

Morris Nolan -- Bronze: softball throw, football throw; Gold: horseshoes

Mildred Parsons -- Bronze: acrylics; Silver: acrylics; Gold: acrylics

Lewis Peoples -- Silver: golf

Joseph Plummer -- Silver: bowling singles; Gold: bowling doubles, bowling mixed doubles

George Pool -- Silver: shot put, basketball shoot, golf; Gold: shuffleboard, football throw, spincasting

Jean Pool -- Bronze: shuffleboard; Silver: basketball shoot; Gold: spincasting, football throw, softball throw, croquet, horseshoes

Grace Potter -- Bronze: shuffleboard; Gold: croquet

Iva Price -- Bronze: oil painting; Silver: knitting, crocheting

Ray Remington -- Gold: Golf

Peggy Riggs -- Silver: croquet; Gold: shuffleboard, football throw, knitting

Joe Rollins -- Gold: bowling singles, bowling doubles

Joel Silver -- Gold: bowling singles, bowling doubles

Dorothy Skeens -- Bronze: football throw, basketball shoot, croquet; Silver: spin casting Gold: billards

David Smith -- Gold: horseshoes

Margaret Tolley -- Bronze: softball throw; Gold: football throw

Raleigh Thompson -- Gold: bowling singles

Jessie Thornton -- Gold: bowling singles, bowling doubles

Frankie Wadsworth --Silver: horseshoes; Gold: discus, shot put, football throw, softball throw, shuffleboard, billards, 25 yd. freestyle, 25 yd. backstroke

Ruby Wallace -- Silver: photography

Mary Ward -- Silver: shuffleboard

Edna Watson -- Bronze: horseshoes, crocheting; Silver: softball throw, croquet; Gold: football throw, quilting

Alice Wells -- Bronze: shuffleboard, football throw; Silver: horseshoes, softball throw

Hunter Wells -- Bronze: football throw; Silver: shuffleboard, spin casting, horseshoes, softball throw; Gold: discus, shot put

Olivia West -- Silver: shuffleboard, bowling singles; Gold: bowling mixed doubles.

James Young -- Bronze: bowling

Silver Arts

Follies Winners:

Solo Vocals:

3rd Place: Doris Wiggins, 2nd: Place: Dorothy Skeens, 1st Place: James McNally

Vocal Groups:

1st Place: Golden Tones


1st Place: Silver Tappers

Line Dance:

1st Place: Fun Lovin' Steppers

Best in Show:

Fun Lovin' Steppers