10/02/05 — Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair winners

View Archive

Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair winners

By News-Argus Staff
Published in News on October 2, 2005 2:02 AM

Best of Show awards for the following categories at the county fair were awarded to:

*Food conservation -- Patricia Turnage of Goldsboro.

*Prepared foods -- Pat Head of Pikeville.

*Apparel and textiles -- Sylvia Weaver of Mount Olive.

*Needlework -- Helen Lily of Goldsboro.

*Crafts -- Carol Holland of Goldsboro.

*Art -- Mary Lancaster of Pikeville.

*Photography -- Suzie Wharton of Goldsboro.

*Antiques -- Charles Fail of Princeton.

*Bottle collection -- Mawan Bunn of Goldsboro.

*Creative celebration -- Malissa Lane of Goldsboro.

*Scrapbooking -- Judy Vause of Pikeville.

*Flower show section 1 through 4 -- Melvin Cannon of Goldsboro.

*Flower show section 6 and 7 -- Phyllis Sutton of Goldsboro.

*Flower show section 8 and 9 -- Mary Braswell of Goldsboro.

*Artistic design -- Rachel Rawls of Dudley.

*Grand champion tobacco -- Matt Sanderson of Four Oaks.

*Reserve champion tobacco -- Kenneth Sanderson of Four Oaks.


Thursday's winners at the Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair

Educational Booth Winners

Family, Community & Career Leaders of America: Southern Wayne High School

Future Farmers of America: Southern Wayne High School

Family and Consumer Sciences: Town & Country ECA

Vo-Ag Horticultural: Eastern Wayne High School

Girl Scouts: Troop 422

Soil & Water Conservation: Austin Sohr, Goldsboro

Forestry: Katlyn Denning, Mount Olive

Future Business Leaders of America: Spring Creek High School

Health Occupations: Southern Wayne High School

Elementary School Art

Kindergarten: Emily Thorne, Northwest Elementary

First Grade: Hanna Branson, Meadow Lane Elementary

Second Grade: Mcaylin Lancaster, Northeast Elementary

Third Grade: Lacey Hewes, Eastern Wayne Elementary

Fourth Grade: Kelli Sasser, Wayne Christian

Fifth Grade: Caylee Jones, Fremont STARS

Christmas Tree Decoration Contest

Hope Circle, Providence UM Church

1st and 2nd Grade Fair Scene Coloring Contest

Grand Champion

First Grade: Alyssa Moses, School Street Elementary

Second Grade: Miranda Blizzard, Tommy's Road Elementary

Reserve Champion

First Grade: Jani Smith, Northwest Elementary

Second Grade: Jordan Anderson, Wayne Christian

4-H Sweet Potato Decorating Contest

6-8 years old: Haley Edwards

9-13 years old: Marisa Linton

14-19 years old: Michael Atkins

Best of Show: Alec Linton

Open Junior Meat Goat Show

Grand Champion: Tyler Nordan, Angier

Reserve Champion: Ja Avis Joyner, Clinton


Ages 8 and under: Katelyn Honeycutt, Angier

Ages 9-13: Courtney Baker, Walstonburg

Ages 14-19: Kerri Briley, Greenville


Friday's winners at the Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair.

Open Junior Market Hog Show

Grand Champion: Tyler Sharp, Sims

Reserve Grand Champion: David Winstead, Nashville.


Age 8 and under: Caleb Sharp, Sims.

Ages 9-13: Garrett See, Raleigh

Ages 14-19: Dale Winstead, Nashville.

Queen of the Fair Pageant

Queen: Crystal Vinson, Rosewood High School.

First Runner-Up: Julia Lancaster of Charles B. Aycock High School.

Second Runner-Up: Casey Sutton of Charles B. Aycock High School.

Third Runner-Up: Ellen Ginn of Charles B. Aycock High School.

Miss Congeniality: Ellen Ginn of Charles B. Aycock High School.

Nicole Painter Talent Award: Julia Lancaster of Charles B. Aycock High School.