10/09/09 — Fair winners - Thursday

View Archive

Fair winners - Thursday

By News-Argus Staff
Published in News on October 9, 2009 2:00 PM

Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair

Thursday winners

Talent Contest Vocal Solo

1st Place, 6-8: Dillion Green, Norwayne Middle School; 1st Place, 9-12: Holly Jones, Rosewood High School

Instrumental Solo

1st Place, 6-8: Isaac Wilson, Norwayne Middle School; 1st Place, 9-12: Ashley Henry, Rosewood High School

Dance Solo

1st Place, 6-8: Davionta Staton, Dillard Middle School; 1st Place, 9-12: Johelly Santiago, Spring Creek High School

Novelty Act, Solo

1st Place, 6-8: Rodney Robinson, Dillard Middle School 9-12, no entries

Vocal Group

1st Place, 6-8: Caleb Sasser, Cymberlin Sasser, Rosewood Middle School; 1st Place, 9-12: Group 9, Eastern Wayne High School

Instrumental Solo

1st Place, 6-8: Haley Hamilton and Kelli Barker, Rosewood Middle School

1st Place, 9-12: Deanna Spears, Yzela Palma, Jamin Crrom, Jacob Palma, Charles B. Aycock High School

Group Dance

1st Place, 6-8: Stormie Hatem, Kimberly Scott, Rosewood Middle School; 1st Place, 9-12: A.J. Coley, Reginald Gooding, Eastern Wayne High School

Vocational Competition


1st Place, Travis Ham, Southern Wayne High School

Open Horse Show

Junior Showmanship

Ages 6-13: Amanda Wheaton, Dudley

Ages 14-19: Ashley Bunch, Clayton

Western Grand Champion Stallion: Michael Davenport, Seven Springs

Western Grand Champion Mare: Pat Ovale, Goldsboro; Western Grand Champion Gelding: Carolyn Plummer, Goldsboro; Western Grand Champion Weanling: Natalia DeVarona, Pikeville; English Grand Champion: Natalia DeVarona, Pikeville

Open Pony, Mule and Draft Horse Show

Champion Stallion Pony: Cynthia Duke, Rocky Mount; Champion Mare Pony: Lauren Hussey, Clayton; Champion Gelding Pony: Diana Mann, Goldsboro; Champion Mule: Debbie Stroud, Seven Springs; Champion Jack/Jennie: Mark Massey, Goldsboro

Champion Draft Horse: Debbie Stroud, Seven Springs

Tractor Operator's Contest

Junior Division: Braxton Hood, Grantham Middle School; Senior Division: Zach Price, Spring Creek High School