10/07/10 — Fair winners Tuesday, Wednesday

View Archive

Fair winners Tuesday, Wednesday

By From staff reports
Published in News on October 7, 2010 1:46 PM


Salute to Senior Citizens

Youngest Grandparent, Dawn Jones, Dudley; Oldest Senior Citizen: Hattie Leathers, Goldsboro; Most Children: Nancy Hatch, Pikeville; Most Recent Grandparent: John Dockery, Goldsboro; Most Grandchildren: Hazel Peacock, Goldsboro; Most Great-Grandchildren: Callie Parks, Seven Springs; Married Longest to Each Other: Doris and Donald Herring, Dudley; Outstanding Senior Citizen: Gretchen Jordan.

Pie Baking Contest

Junior Division

Cream Pies: Hannah Lee, Mount Olive

Custard Pies: Jessice Leeper, Pikeville

Fruit Pies: Christy Johnson, Newton Grove

Nut Pies: Alicia Johnson, Goldsboro

All Other Pies: Taylor Downey, Goldsboro

Senior Division

Cream Pies: Margie Smith, Goldsboro

Custard Pies: Becky Jo Lane, Pikeville

Fruit Pies: Niki Sanders, Dudley

Nut Pies: Colleen Smith, Goldsboro

All Other Pies, Wesley Dills, Dudley

Spelling Bee

Grade 5: Ryan Hill, Wayne Christia

Grade 6: McKenzie Tyree, Spring Creek

Grade 7: Emily Vaughn, Norwayne

Grade 8: Cameron Saunders, Norwayne

Grade 9: Hudson Coker, Faith Christian

Grade 10: Amber Daniels, Wayne Early Middle High

Grade 11: Trent Wise, Faith Christian

Grade 12: Heath Radford, Wayne Early Middle High

Flower Show (Second Show)

Best of Show (Sections 1-4) Betty Rose Sutton, Grantham

Best of Show (Artistic Design) Ricky Kornegay, Mount Olive


John Taylor Graham, Southern Wayne

Livestock Skillathon Contest

Junior 4-H: Joel Dahns

Senior 4-H: Marisa Linton

Junior FFA: Alec Linton

Senior FFA: Avery Faulkner


Vocational Competition

Auto Mechanics: Evan Powell, Southern Wayne High School

Cheerleading Contest

Varsity: 1st, North Lenoir High School; 2nd, South Lenoir High School; 3rd, Charles B. Aycock High School

Junior Varsity: 1st, North Lenoir High School; 2nd, South Lenoir High School; 3rd, East Duplin High School

Middle School: 1st, Woodington Middle School; 2nd, Norwayne Middle School; 3rd, Frink Middle School

Talent Contest

Vocal Solo: 1st (K-2) Caleb Gray, Eastern Wayne Elementary; 1st (3-5) Morgan Gurley, Meadow Lane Elementary

Instrumental Solo: 1st, Anna West, Spring Creek Elementary; 1st (3-5) Courtney Andrews, Tommy's Road Elementary

Dance Solo: 1st, (K-2) Sunshine Singleton, Spring Creek Elementary; (3-5) Mary Beth Rhodes, Rosewood Elementary

Novelty Act (Solo): 1st, (K-2) Allyson Cannon, Eastern Wayne Elementary; 1st (3-5) Joshua Winsauer, Northeast Elementary

Vocal Group: 1st (K-2) Singing Eagles, Northeast Elementary; 1st (3-5) Justaney and Sidnea Spears, Spring Creek Elementary

Group Dance: (K-2) No entries; 1st (3-5) Brittney Godwin and Celeste Thompson, Northwest Elementary

Group Novelty: 1st (K-2) Group 13, Meadow Lane Elementary; 1st (3-5) Jada and Adayah Ginn, Tommy's Road Elementary

Show Choir/School Chorus: (K-2) No entries; 1st (3-5) Northeast Elementary School

Instrumental Group

No entries