10/08/10 — Thursday fair winners

View Archive

Thursday fair winners

By From staff reports
Published in News on October 8, 2010 1:46 PM


Talent Contest

Vocal Solo: 1st (6-8), Abajaih Graham, Norwayne Middle; 1st (9-12), Caleb Sasser, Wayne School of Engineering

Instrumental Solo: 1st (6-8,) Amanda Hancock, Norwayne Middle School; 1st (9-12), Miranda Hill, Spring Creek High School

Dance Solo: 1st (6-8), Miranda Sutton, Rosewood Middle School; 1st (9-12), Chance Carter, Eastern Wayne High

Novelty Act Solo: 1st (6-8), Gabby Keck, Norwayne Middle; (9-12), none

Vocal Group: 1st (6-8), McKayla Wallace and Celeste Davis, Norwayne Middle School; 1st (9-12), EWHS Men's Ensemble, Eastern Wayne High

Instrumental Group: 1st (6-8), Madeline Elam, Hannah Smith and Anyelle Ledyard, Rosewood Middle School; 1st (9-12), Laura Boss, Christopher Finch, Maplewood Training Center

Group Dance: (6-8), none; 1st (9-12), Rosewood High School Choir

Novelty Act Group: (6-8), none; 1st (9-12), Flag Squad, Southern Wayne High School

Show Choir: (6-8), none; 1st (9-12), Sound FX Show Choir, Wayne Early Middle College High

Vocational Competition

Bricklaying: 1st, Eric Macklin, Southern Wayne High School

Open Horse Show

Junior Showmanship: 1st (6-13), Rachel Bolen, Clayton; 1st (14-19), Amanda Wheaton, Dudley

Western Grand Champion Stallion: Roosevelt Butler, Clinton

Western Grand Champion Mare: Suzette Joyner, Four Oaks

Western Grand Champion Gellding: Carolyn Plummer, Goldsboro

English Grand Champion: Dominique DeVarona, Pikeville

Open Pony, Mule and Draft Horse Show

Champion Stallion Pony: Ann Wicke, Clinton

Champio Mare Pony: Stacy Hadnott, Rocky Mount

Champion Gelding Pony: Stacy Hadnott, Rocky Mount

Champion Mule: Diana Mann, Goldsboro

Champion Jack'Jennie: Ronnie Maye, Stantonsburg

Champion Draft Horse: Diana Mann, Goldsboro

Tractor Operators Contest

Junior Division: 1st Garrett Hood, Grantham Middle School

Senior Division: 1st Zachary Price, Spring Creek High School