01/30/11 — 2011 Wayne County Public Schools Science Fair winners

View Archive

2011 Wayne County Public Schools Science Fair winners

By From staff reports
Published in News on January 30, 2011 1:50 AM

2011 Wayne County Public Schools Science Fair winners

K-2 Division

* First: "Will It Float" -- Zyaire Webb, Meadow Lane

3-5 Division

* First: "Batteries. Which Will Last The Longest" -- Hannah Tyndall, Fremont STARS

* Second: "Electric Fruit" -- Morgan Skinner, Carver Elementary

* Third: "Lemon vs. Potato" -- Kelisia Darden and Kaiyana Byrdsong, Carver Heights Elementary

Middle School Division

Biology -- A (animal science, medical, health and microbiology)

* First: "Which Way Wiggle Worm" -- Mary Lindsay Edwards and Caitlyn Andrews, Eastern Wayne Middle

* Second: "Fishin' Fever" -- Landon Casey, Norwayne Middle

* Third: "The Fish Bowl" -- Alexsandria Kluttz and Victoria Kluttz, Norwayne Middle

Biology -- B (behavior or social science, biochemistry, cellular or molecular biology)

* First: "What Do We Feed Our Plants" -- Mason Houtzer, Eastern Wayne Middle

* Second: "Mozart Mice" -- Dillon Thomas, Greenwood Middle

* Third: "Trapped" -- Pedro Gomez, Brogden Middle


* First: "Bulk Up Your Barriers" _ Wesley Simmons, Norwayne Middle

* Second: "How Does Plate Tectonics Affect Earthquakes" -- Alexis Bynum, Eastern Wayne Middle

* Third: "Why Does The Ocean Move" -- Jancy Jones and Kaila Nasser, Grantham


* First: "The Mighty Magnet" -- Taylor Long and Macy Weeks, Grantham

* Second: "The Catapult" -- David White, Brogden Middle

* Third: "Soda Fountain" -- Davia Webb, Greenwood Middle


* First: "Electrolysis: Finding The Ultimate Drink" -- Zhyel Henderson, Eastern Wayne Middle

* Second: "The Missing Shell" -- Ayanna Deboise, Dillard Middle

* Third: "What Cleans Pennies" -- Amelia Marriner, Greenwood Middle


* First: "The Effect of Coil Size on DC Motors" -- David Williamson, Norwayne Middle

* Second: "Comparison of Colors in Bags of M&Ms" -- Christopher Reedy, Grantham

High School Division

Biology -- A

* First: "Organic Matters" -- Sawyer Strand, Wayne School of Engineering

Biology -- B

* First: "Brine Shrimp" -- Breanna Grim, Brianna Bailey and Zach Kegg, Wayne School of Engineering


* First: "Salts & Salinity: Effects on Artemia" -- Kyle Meyer and Damon Page, Wayne School of Engineering


* First: "Got Mileage?" -- Austin Lewis, Wayne School of Engineering


* First: "Zinc Chloride Toxicity in Artemia" -- Torri Wang and Victor Prezbindowski, Wayne School of Engineering


* First: "What Is The Best Packing Material" -- Cody Thompson, Wayne School of Engineering