10/06/11 — Fair winners

View Archive

Fair winners

By From staff reports
Published in News on October 6, 2011 1:46 PM

Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair Winners


Vocational Competition

Auto Mechanics: Evan Powell, Southern Wayne

Cheerleading Contest


1st: Charles B. Aycock High; 2nd: North Lenoir High; South Lenoir High

Junior Varsity

1st: North Lenoir High: South Lenoir High; East Duplin High

Middle School

1st: Norwayne Middle; 2nd: E.B. Frink Middle; 3rd: Woodington Middle

Talent contest

Vocal Solo

1st Place: grades K-2, Nathan Taylor, Wayne Country Day; grades 3-5, Kayla Coles, Tommy's Road

2nd Place: grades K-2, none; grades 3-5, Fei Fei Yoo, Spring Creek Elementary

Instrumental Solo

1st Place: grades K-2, Mackenzie Hinson, St. Mary; grades 3-5, Hannah Rhoes, Rosewood Elementary

Novelty Act (Solo)

Grades K-2, Calilee Bennett, Grantham; grades 3-5, Paige Newman, Tommy's Road

Vocal Group

1st Place: grades K-2, Emily, Julia and Susannah Faulk, Grantham; grades 3-5, Langley Barnes, McKenzie Norris, Charlie Dees, David Gurley, Wayne Country Day

Group Dance

1st Place: grades K-2, Leighton Brown, Maggie Outlaw, Emily Webster, Carver Elementary; grades 3-5: Shannon and David Casey, Mount Olive Middle

Group Novelty

1st Place: grades K-2: none; grades 3-5, Jessica Graham, Dustin Lee, Taylor Smith, Isabella McCloud, Rosewood Elementary

Large Vocal Group

1st Place: grades K-2: Mrs. Heim's multiage class, Meadow Lane; grades 3-5, none

Instrumental Group

1st Place: grades K-2, Group of 22, Rosewood Elementary; grades 3-5, Mason Harrell, Marcus Metcalf, Wayne Country Day


Salute to Seniors

Youngest Grandparent: Mark Lancaster, Pikeville

Oldest Senior Citizen: Hattie Leathern, Goldsboro

Most Children: Willie McPhail, LaGrange

Most Recent Grandparent: Jettye Suggs, Goldsboro

Most Grandchildren: Lucy Tew, Goldsboro

Most Great-Grandchildren: Callie Parks, Seven Springs

Married Longest: Donald and Doris Herring, Goldsboro

Outstanding Senior Citizen: Susan Keel, Town & Country ECA

Pie Baking Contest

Cream Pies (Junior) Hannah Lee, Mount Oliver

Custard Pies (Junior) Kayla Anderson, Kenly

Fruit Pies (Junior) Megan Hurt, Smithfield

Nut Pies (Junior) Brittany Barfield, Goldsboro

All Other Pies (Junior) Elizabeth Weeks, Goldsboro

Cream Pies (Adult) Colleen Smith, Goldsboro

Custard Pies (Adult) Margey Smith, Goldsboro

Fruit Pies (Adult) Megan Gay, Dudley

Nut Pies (Adult) Lori Jones, Pikeville

All Other Pies (Adult) Galina Reimers, Mount Olive

Spelling Bee

Grade 5

1st: Tyler Lutz, Grantham; and Beverly Tabe, St. Mary

2nd: Sadie Lassiter, Wayne Christian

(no third place because of 1st-place tie)

Grade 6

1st: Rayce Gibson, Grantham

2nd: Rebecca Rodriguez, St. Mary

3rd: Gage Freeman, Norwayne

Grade 7

1st: McKensie Tyree, Spring Creek

2nd: Mercy Wright, Mount Olive

3rd: Stalen Massengil, Rosewood

Grade 8

1st: Thomas Donica, Wayne Christian

2nd: Carmen Greenway, Brogden

3rd: Meaghan Newton, Rosewood

Grade 9

1st: Adam Hudson, Wayne Christian

2nd: Khayla Mills-Holmes, Wayne School of Engineering

3rd: Andrea Robinson, Goldsboro

Grade 10

1st: Sam Spivey, Rosewood

2nd: Cassie Christman, Eastern Wayne

3rd: Michael Kearney, Charles B. Aycock

Grade 11

1st: Bryce Webber, Faith

2nd: Molly Glover, Wayne Christian

3rd: Amber Daniels, Wayne Early Middle College

Grade 12

1st: Daniel Glover, Wayne Christian

2nd: Monica Sasser, Charles B. Aycock

3rd: Joshua Pickel, Light of the World

Flower Show

(Second Show)

Best of Show (Sections 1-4) Miriam Horne, Wade

Best of Show (Artistic Design) Ricky Kornegay, Mount Olive

Livestock Skillathon Contest

Junior 4-H: Jonathon Murphy, Trenton; and Mary Dunn, Mount Olive

Senior 4-H: Bradley Glover, Pikeville

Junior FFA: Joel Dahms, Bahama

Senior FFA: Bradley Glover, Pikeville