10/07/11 — Wayne Regional Fair winners

View Archive

Wayne Regional Fair winners

By From staff reports
Published in News on October 7, 2011 1:46 PM


Talent contest:

Vocal solo: Morgan Kohmen, Norwayne Middle, first, 6-8, and Blake Holder, Charles B. Aycock, first, 9-12

Instrumental solo: Paola Cortes, Norwayne Middle, first, 6-8, and Andrew Medlin, Southern Wayne High, 9-12

Dance solo: Mary Beth Rhodes, Rosewood Middle, first 6-8, and Elaine Howell, Rosewood High, first 9-12

Novelty act solo: Dulce Briones, Spring Creek High, first, 6-8, and Destiny Dawson, Wayne School of Engineering, first, 9-12

Vocal group: Daryl Miles and Darius Kornegay, Mount Olive Middle, first, 6-8, and Armani Perry, Elise McSwain and Anecia Stevens, Rosewood High, first, 9-12

Instrumental group: James Thompson, Zan Pittman and Amaya Davis, Wayne Country Day, first, 6-8, and Grayson Potter, Caleb Davis and Brandon McDonald, Southern Wayne High, first, 9-12

Group dance: Tatiana Bell, Niya Boatwright, Taylor Bell, Kaia Teachey and Shy'Kol Burden, Rhema Christian Academy, first, 6-8

Vocational competition

Eric McKlin, Southern Wayne High, bricklaying

Open horse show

Junior showmanship: Paige Johnson, Angier, 7-13, and Amanda Wheaton, Dudley, 14-19

Western grand champion stallion: Ben Sauiter, Dudley

Western grand champion mare: Cynthia Cook, Rocky Mount

Western grand champion gelding: Carolyn Plummer, Goldsboro

English grand champion: Dominique Devarona, Pikeville

Open pony, mule and draft horse show

Champion stallion pony: Cynthia Cook, Rocky Mount

Champion mare pony: Brittany Mitchell, Goldsboro

Champion gelding pony: Brittany Mitchell, Goldsboro

Champion mule: Hope Lucas, Clinton

Champion jack/jennie: Savannah Moore, Snow Hill

Champion draft horse: Debbie Stroud, Seven Springs

Tractor operators contest

Senior division: Stevie Evans, Charles B. Aycock, first; J.D. Blackman, Southern Wayne High, second; and Lee West, Charles B. Aycock, third


Fei Fei Yao of Spring Creek Elementary took first place in the instrumental solo competition in grades 3-5 at the Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair.

Mackenzie Hinson of St. Mary took first in the dance solo for grades K-2 and Hannah Rhodes of Rosewood Elementary took first place for grades 3-5.