09/27/13 — Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair winners

View Archive

Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair winners

By From staff reports
Published in News on September 27, 2013 1:46 PM

Wayne Regional

Agricultural Fair

Daily Winners

Thursday, Sept. 26

Educational Booth Winners

Family and Consumer Sciences -- Wayne County ECA

FFA -- Southern Wayne High

Girl Scouts -- Troop 95, Terri Thompson, leader

FCCLA -- Eastern Wayne High

Outdoor Landscape Design --

Southern Wayne High

Christmas Tree

Decoration Contest

Protestant Preschool

Wayne Recycle

Fair Contest

5-8 years old - Kenndi Howell, Pikeville

9-11 years old -- Eli Winders, Pikeville

12-18 years old -- Micha Lee, Mount Olive

Best of Show -- Guilermo Estrada, Goldsboro

LEGO contest

5-8 -- Shiloh Farm Ministry, Goldsboro

9-11 --Michaael Twiddy, Mount Olive

12-18 -- Haydon Boatright, Dudley

Best of Show -- Billy Strickland, Goldsboro

Scarecrow Contest

9-11 -- Presley Herring, Pikeville

12-18 -- Austin Pate, Pikeville

Best of Shows

Prepared Foods -- Brooke Butts, Goldsboro

Apparel & Textile -- Tori Murgas, Goldsboro

Needlework -- Maria Mulroy, Goldsboro

Crafts -- John Bartlett, Goldsboro

Art -- Iva Price, Mount Olive

Photography -- Cory Bean, Goldsboro

Antiques -- Patricia Williams, Goldsboro

Bottle Collection -- Fred Williams, Dudley

Creative Celebration -- Tracie Head, Pikeville

Scrapbooking -- Vicki Tarlton, Goldsboro

Grand Champion Tobacco -- David Price, Fremont

Reserve Champion Tobacco -- Kenneth Sanderson, Four Oaks

Flower Show, Section 1-6 --Linda Pierce, Pikeville

Flower Show, Section 7-9 -- Phyllis Sutton, LaGrange

Artistic Design -- Ricky Kornegay, Mount Olive

Food Conservation -- Joey Lancaster, Pikeville

Math Competition

Nathan Brazarsky and Hannah Greer, Wayne School of Engineering


Wesley Smith,

Southern Wayne High

Elementary Art

Best of Grade

Kindergarten -- Ingrid Ramiez, Spring Creek Elementary

1st Grade -- Breanna Moore, Tommy's Road

2nd Grade -- Damarius Lorenzo, Brogden Primary

3rd Grade -- Destiny Thomas, School Street

4th Grade -- Jay'ona Lanier, Carver Elementary

5th Grade -- Jalynn Pittman, Fremont STARS