10/04/13 — Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair daily winners

View Archive

Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair daily winners

By From staff reports
Published in News on October 4, 2013 1:46 PM

Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair

Daily Winners

Thursday, Oct. 3

Talent Contest

Vocal Solo

1st (6-8) -- Morgan Gurley, Eastern Wayne Middle

1st (9-12) -- Shanice Ruffin, Wayne Early Middle College

Instrumental Solo

1st (6-8) -- Nathaniel Daniels, Spring Creek Middle

1st (9-12) -- Amon McEachern, Goldsboro High

Dance Solo

1st (6-8) -- Rebecca Eliassaint, Dillard Middle

1st (9-12) -- Sarah Richards, Southern Wayne High

Novelty Act Solo

1st (6-8) -- Joshua Winsauer, Wayne School of Engineering

1st (9-12) -- Latre'cia Johnson, Southern Wayne High

Vocal Group

1st (6-8) -- Chris and Andrew Skinner, Grantham

1st (9-12) -- Destinee Clayton and Tyler Strickland,

Charles B. Aycock High

Instrumental Group

1st (6-8) -- Arron Colyer, Bryan Morales-Sanchez, DeAnna Stowe, Shaakira Newkirk, Peyton Lane, Eastern Wayne Middle

1st (9-12) -- Kathryn Harrell, Wanika Gray, Nicole Pitts, Arilyn McCoy, Mckenzie Tyree, Cassandra Gonzalez, Spring Creek High

Group Dance

1st (6-8) -- Skykol Burden and Kaia Teachey, Rhema Christian Academy

1st (9-12) -- Ebony and Eshayla Bryant, Rosewood High

Novelty Act Group

1st (6-8) -- Tiger Mime Debut, Dillard Middle

1st (9-12) -- Hannah and Micah Lee, Lee Christian Academy

Show Choir

1st (6-8) -- DMS Chorus/Drumline, Dillard Middle

Vocational Competition

Vocational Competition


1st -- Miguel Mozqueda

Open Horse Show

Junior |Showmanship

1st (7-13) -- Hannah Aycock, Pikeville

1st (14-19) -- Rachel Bolen, Clayton

Western Grand

Champion Stallion

1st -- Natalia DeVarona, Pikeville

Western Grand

Champion Mare

1st -- Abigail Figgins, Mount Olive

Western Grand

Champion Gelding

1st -- Dane Parker, Benson

English Grand


1st -- Natalia DeVarona, Pikeville

Open Pony, Mule

and Draft Horse Show

Champion Stallion Pony

1st -- Natalia DeVarona, Pikeville

Champion Mare Pony

1st -- Katie Wilkins, Benson

Champion Gelding Pony

1st -- Katie Wilkins

Champion Mule

1st -- Wilson Head

Champion Jack/ Jennie

1st -- Heather Smith

Champion Draft Horse

1st -- Debbie Stroud

Tractor Operators


Junior Division

1st -- Cole More, GMD

Senior Division

1st -- Taylor Britt, Rosewood