03/07/18 — #919Preps Digest --Monday, March 5

View Archive

#919Preps Digest --Monday, March 5

By Staff Reports
Published in Sports on March 7, 2018 5:53 AM

Southern Wayne turns back Princeton, 9-2

PRINCETON -- Kolby Anderson allowed two hits over 4 2⁄3 innings, Luke Davis cranked out three base hits and Southern Wayne turned a close affair into a 9-2 victory over non-conference foe Princeton on Monday.

The tilt was the season opener for both teams.

Leading 2-1 after five innings, Southern Wayne opened the offensive floodgates, scoring four in its half of the sixth frame and then adding three more to open the seventh.

Aryc Chrisman went 1 for 4 with an RBI triple for the Saints (1-0), while Anderson backed up his effort on the mound with two singles and a run scored.

Josh Grady also provided a base hit for Southern Wayne.

Anderson ceded the cliff to Jack Casbarro in the fourth, who allowed one hit while striking out four batsmen. Dylan Whitley officially closed matters out for the Saints, which plays host to Greene Central today.

Junior Colby Sullivan absorbed the loss for Princeton (0-1), allowing two runs on six hits in a stint covering 31⁄3 innings.

The Bulldogs travel to face Carolina 1A neighbor Spring Creek on Thursday.

Both start times are scheduled for 5 p.m.

Spring Creek earns 5-2 road triumph

DEEP RUN -- Jordan Ammons struck out six over five frames, Jake Edens enjoyed a profitable outing at the plate and Spring Creek managed a 5-2 road triumph over South Lenoir on Monday.

After getting two runs to support his start, Ammons cruised through his first appearance of the season, allowing one run on three hits before being supplanted by Christian Yarbrough.

Edens finished the day with two hits and four RBI, while Yarbrough, an All-Area selection last spring, went 2 for 3 with an RBI.

SC (1-1) plays host to Carolina 1A rival Princeton on Thursday.

First pitch is scheduled for 5 p.m.


Triton 6,

Rosewood 4

ERWIN -- Allecia Langdon went 3 for 3 with a pair of singles and a home run, but it wasn't enough to propel Rosewood past host Triton on Monday.

Kiandra Taylor, Braylee Butts, Macy Tyndall and Laine Marak also provided base hits for the Lady Eagles, who fell to 0-3 on the season.

Tyndall's effort included an RBI, while Marak scored a pair of runners.

Junior Kaitlyn Kincaid absorbed the loss for Rosewood, allowing six runs on seven hits. She also walked three and struck out two.

Rosewood is idle until March 12, when it plays host to South Lenoir.


West Johnston 4,

C.B. Aycock 0

BENSON -- Charles B. Aycock fell on the road to 3A Greater Neuse pillar West Johnston on Monday, 4-nil.

Golden Falcons' keeper Mackenzie posted 21 saves on the evening. CBA next faces Greene Central at home today at 5 p.m.


Aycock finishes fourth at New Bern

AYDEN -- Bryce Jones fired an 8-over par round of 80 to lead Charles B. Aycock to a fourth-place finish in Monday's ECC 3A match at Ayden Golf and Country Club.

Also counting toward CBA's team score of 353 was Carl Floars (83), Daniel Barnes (86) and Jacob Tingen (104). Adam Greenwell signed for 105.

New Bern won the event with a team total of 316.

J.H Rose finished second at 329, while South Central (344), D.H. Conley (387), Southern Wayne (467) and Eastern Wayne (476) rounded out the scoring.


C.B. Aycock 8,

J.H. Rose 1

GREENVILLE -- Charles B. Aycock utilized a quick start to storm ECC 3A foe J.H. Rose, 8-1, on Monday afternoon.

The Golden Falcons swept the doubles session, getting victories from Jonas Creel/Austin Doyle (8-5), Seth Harrison /Keenan Smith (8-8, 9-7) and Brady LaVoie/Sam Andrews (8-8, 7-5).

CBA (2-0,  2-0 ECC) then turned the onslaught into overdrive, capturing five of six singles matches in straight sets.

James Rodriguez (1-6, 6-1, 10-5), Jesus Gonzalez (6-1, 6-0), Nolan Casey (6-4, 6-2), Agustin Zarate (6-4, 6-2) and Payne Casey (6-3, 6-3) posted wins for CBA, which faces Eastern Wayne in Pikeville today.

First serve is scheduled for 3 p.m.

North Lenoir 5,

Eastern Wayne 4

KINSTON -- Eastern Wayne dropped a back-and-forth non-conference affair to North Lenoir, 5-4, on Monday at Bill Fay Park.

The duo of Dylan March/Walker Davis (9-7) secured the only victory in doubles play for the Warriors, who then tumbled in three of six singles matches.

March def. Shane Swindell, 6-2, 6-1, to open the finale, while Yoseph Yan turned back Brett Howard in 3-6, 7-5, 10-2 fashion.

Will Sutton collected the final singles point for Eastern Wayne with a 6-4, 6-7, 10-2 victory over Graham Hill.

Eastern Wayne (0-2, 0-1 ECC) travels to Pikeville today for a rivalry matchup with Charles B. Aycock.

Track and Field

ROCKY MOUNT -- The Eastern Wayne track team fared well this past weekend at the NC Runners Invitational at Rocky Mount High School, securing three first-place finishes.

Taniyah Oates, Lucretia Boykin, Rayven Smith and Caitlyn Ajagbe won the girls' 4x200m relay, while the quartet of Marcus Rouse, Marlon Lewis, Junious Tyson and Gera Davis claimed the boys' 4x100m.

Quadrez Lassiter placed first in the boys' shot put.

Oates also secured second place in the girls' long jump, while William Smith finished second in the boys' triple jump.

Quiontay Foust rounded out EW's performance with a second place effort in the boys' shot put.

JV Baseball

Rosewood 9,

Charles B. Aycock 3

Carson Hatem went 1 for 3 with three RBI on Monday as Rosewood turned back county rival Charles B. Aycock.

Tanner McKeel earned the win for the Eagles, allowing one run on three hits while striking out seven over four innings.

Rowan Watt paced CBA with a pair of base hits.

Rosewood next sees the diamond today versus North Johnston at 4 p.m., while CBA hosts North Lenoir at 5 p.m.