03/30/04 — Prep tennis roundup

View Archive

Prep tennis roundup

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on March 30, 2004 1:56 PM

Eastern Wayne claimed two of three doubles matches in claiming a 5-4 win at home on Monday over TEACH.

TEACH and the Warriors split their singles matches, each winning three.

Ben Ziccardi, James Arceneaux and John Kin won singles matches for Eastern Wayne, while Jonathan Stutts, Triston Hooks and Sam Rouse won in singles for TEACH.

Eastern Wayne got doubles wins from the combinations of Ziccardi-Arceneaux and Andrew Smith and Chris Musser.

The Warriors return to Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference action today at home against South Central.

Eastern Wayne 5, TEACH 4

Singles -- No. 1 Jonathan Stutts (TEACH) d. Alex Bryant 8-0; No. 2 Ben Ziccardi (EW) d. Matthew Rouse 8-5; No. 3 James Arceneaux (EW) d. David Sullivan 8-3; No. 4 Triston Hooks (TEACH) d. Andrew Smith 9-8 (4); No. 5 John King (EW) d. Robbie Hankins 8-2; No. 6 Sam Rouse (TEACH) d. Chris Musser 8-1

Doubles -- No. 1 Sullivan-M. Rouse (TEACH) d. Bryant-King 8-2; No. 2 Ziccardi-Arceneaux (EW) d. T. Hooks-Sullivan 8-3; No. 3. Smith-Musser (EW) d. Hankins-S. Rouse 8-5.

Gators sweep


Spring Creek improved its solid start to the season with a 9-0 sweep over Farmville Central in Classes 2-A Eastern Plains/1-A Carolina Conference action on Monday at Walnut Creek.

The win improves the Gators to 7-1 overall and 6-1 in conference play heading into today's match at Rosewood.

"I expect a real good match over there today with them," Spring Creek coach Robert Jones said.

Cliff Wilson, Grey Wilson, Ricky Galloway, Will Daniel, Daniel Watson and Justin Smith all claimed singles wins.

The combinations of Cliff and Grey Wilson, Galloway and Daniel and Frederick Ellis and Jonathan Sutton took wins in doubles.

Spring Creek 9, Farmville Central 0

Singles -- No. 1 Cliff Wilson (SC) d. Ben Adams 6-2, 6-3; No. 2 Grey Wilson (SC) d. James Newsome 6-2, 6-4; No. 3 Ricky Galloway (SC) d. Matt Howard 6-2, 6-0; No. 4 Will Daniel (SC) d. Brandon Cox 6-0, 6-0; No. 5 Daniel Watson (SC) d. David Newton 6-4, 7-5; No. 6 Justin Smith (SC) d. Austin Banaszak 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1 C. Wilson-G. Wilson (SC) d. Adams-Newsome 8-0; No. 2 Galloway-Daniel (SC) d. Howard-Cox 8-0; No. 3 Frederick Ellis-Jonathan Sutton (SC) d. Neil Simonds-Domenick Holt 8-2.

CBA nearly

claims upset

ATLANTIC BEACH -- Charles B. Aycock's Brandon Howard and David Dodson posted big singles wins as the Golden Falcons came within one win of upsetting undefeated West Carteret on Monday at the Island Beach and Racquet Club.

The Patriots (6-0, 3-0 Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference) eventually pulled out a 5-4 win.

Aycock's Sean Kelly and Dodson combined to win at number two doubles, while David Williams and John Ball tallied a win at number three doubles.

"We are getting better every match," Aycock coach Luke Vail said. "We were just a few points away from pulling off the upset against a strong West Carteret team. "

The Golden Falcons (4-4, 3-2 ECC) host West Craven on Wednesday.

West Carteret 5, C.B. Aycock 4

Singles -- No. 1 Dhiran Patel (WC) d. Danny Fairchild 6-2, 6-2; No. 2 Brandon Howard (CBA) d. Wes Hornec 6-2, 2-6, 7-5; No. 3 Billy Rawls (WC) d. Sean Kelly 6-1, 6-2; No. 4 David Dodson (CBA) d. Billy Couther 7-6 (11-9), 2-6, 7-4; No. 5 Frank Gainey (WC) d. David Williams 6-1, 6-0; No. 6 Trey Winoshi (WC) d. Rich Holder 6-2, 4-6, 7-3.

Doubles -- No. 1 Patel-Rawls (WC) d. Fairchild-Howard 8-2; No. 2 Kelly-Dodson (CBA) d. Horne-Couther 8-6; No. 3 Williams-John Ball (CBA) d. Gainey-Winoshi 8-6.

Eagles take

road win

BETHEL -- Rosewood claimed five-of-six singles matches and cruised to a 6-1 win at North Pitt on Monday in Classes 2-A Eastern Plains/1-A Carolina Conference action.

The win improves the Eagles to 5-3 overall and in conference play heading into today's home match with Spring Creek.

Wesley Lovelady, Ty Johnson, Joey Churchwell, J.P. Cummins and Daniel Ellis all claimed wins in singles play. In number three doubles, Ellis and Alex Durham defeated North Pitt's Donald Redmond and Magale Harris.

Number one and two doubles were not contested.

Rosewood 6, North Pitt 1

Singles -- No. 1 Wesley Lovelady (RHS) d. Ronald Redmond 6-1, 6-1; No. 2 Cory Ward (NP) d. Brandon Hietpas 4-6, 5-7; No. 3 Ty Johnston (RHS) d. David Tichuo 6-3, 6-3; No. 4 Joey Churchwell (RHS) d. Kajuan Williams 6-0, 4-6, 6-3; No. 5 J.P. Cummins (RHS) d. Donald Redmond 6-1, 6-0; No. 6 Daniel Ellis (RHS) d. Magale Harris 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 3 Ellis-Alex Durham (RHS) d. D. Redmond-Harris 8-1.

Rams stay


SNOW HILL -- Greene Central's Andrew Hulbert started the Rams with a 6-1, 6-1 win at number one singles as the Rams swept Ayden-Grifton 9-0 at the Greene Central Tennis Complex on Monday.

The Rams improved to 10-0 overall and 7-0 in Classes 2-A Eastern Plains/1-A Carolina Conference play heading into today's clash at home with North Lenoir.

Brent Darden, Lin Hall, Chris Hardy, Dustin Grant and Brian Sugg added singles wins, while the combinations of Hulbert-Darden, Hall-Hardy and Sutton-Edwards won in doubles.

Greene Central 9, Ayden-Grifton 0

Singles -- No. 1 Andrew Hulbert (GC) d. Brandon Jordan 6-1, 6-1; No. 2 Brent Darden (GC) d. Kyle Beach 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 Lin Hall (GC) d. Sam Sutton 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 Chris Hardy (GC) d. Eric Dendy 6-0, 6-0; No. 5. Dustin Grant (GC) d. Marty Edwards 6-1, 6-0; No. 6. Brian Sugg (GC) d. Matt Allen 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Hulbert-Darden (GC) d. Jordan-Beach 8-0; No. 2 Hall-Hardy (GC) d. Sutton-Edwards 8-0; No. 3 Sugg-Banks Nimmo d. Dendy-Allen 8-0.