09/10/04 — Prep tennis

View Archive

Prep tennis

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on September 10, 2004 1:56 PM

Golden Falcons breeze over Cougars

Charles B. Aycock dropped just three games in a 9-0 sweep of Goldsboro in Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference play Thursday afternoon at the Herman Park courts.

The Golden Falcons got singles wins from Raychel Batts, Leslie Sasser, Carlyn Claiborne, Nicole Taylor, Laine Purcell and Hadley Peacock before sweeping the doubles.

"Our players played very consistent throughout the lineup," Aycock coach Luke Vail said. "We kept our focus and concentration. It was good to finally finish a match after two days of rainouts."

Aycock (8-1, 7-0 ECC) travels to Greenfield School next Monday and return home the following afternoon for a conference battle against Kinston.

C.B. Aycock 9, Goldsboro 0

Singles -- No. 1 Raychel Batts (CBA) d. Quionna Bryant 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 Leslie Sasser (CBA) d. Jessica Faison 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 Carlyn Claiborne (CBA) d. Ja'Tericka McClary 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 Nicole Taylor (CBA) d. Nickie Garner 6-0, 6-0; No. 5 Laine Purcell (CBA) d. Honesty Floyd 6-1, 6-0; No. 6 Hadley Peacock (CBA) d. Ladonna Richardson 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Sasser-Claiborne (CBA) d. Bryant-McClary 8-0; No. 2 Batts-Peacock (CBA) d. Faison-Garner 8-1; No. 3 Taylor-Purcell (CBA) d. Floyd-Sonji King 8-1.

Warriors claim

ECC road win

WINTERVILLE -- Eastern Wayne swept the doubles and fended off upset-minded South Central 7-2 in an Eastern Carolina 3-A Conference match Thursday afternoon.

The Warriors built a 4-2 lead in singles off wins by Anna Weeks, Brandi Butts, Ashley Smith and Tricia Chatman. The tandems of Weeks-Butts, Chatman-Lauren Bynum and Smith-Sami Abrahamson each prevailed in doubles.

Eastern Wayne leads the all-time series 4-0 against South Central.

Eastern Wayne 7, South Central 2

Singles -- No. 1 Anna Weeks (EW) d. Lauren Lee 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 Brandi Butts (EW) d. Jolisa Smith 6-3, 6-3; No. 3 Ashley Smith (EW) d. Ashley Summers 6-0, 6-2; No. 4 Ayara Ishido (SC) d. Lauren Bynum 6-7 (2), 6-1, 7-2; No. 5 Tricia Chatman (EW) d. Tiffany Wood 6-1, 6-1; No. 6 Lizzey Blayney (SC) d. Sami Abrahamson 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1 Weeks-Butts (EW) d. Lee-Smith 8-4; No. 2 Bynum-Chatman (EW) d. Summers-Ishido 8-4; No. 3 Smith-Abrahamson (EW) d. Wood-Sutton 8-0.

Rams defend

home court

SNOW HILL -- Greene Central won all nine matches against North Lenoir in straight sets in a 9-0, Classes 1-A/2-A Carolina/Eastern Plains Conference victory at the Snow Hill Tennis Complex.

The Rams (10-1) remained unbeaten in eight C/EPC matches.

"North Lenoir played very well today," Greene Central coach Donald Clark said. "I was impressed with the improvements they had made since the first match. Courtney Harrell is really doing a good job with their team.

"I was pleased, for the most part, with our play in singles and our play at number three doubles."

Meredith Rouse, Sarah Moore, Summer Chase, Holly Mace, Ashley Harrell and Christi Murphy won in singles for the Rams, who travel to non-conference foe Rocky Mount on Sept. 13.

"Sarah Moore was very sharp in singles today," Clark said. "She was stepping up to the ball and controlling the point instead of waiting for the ball to come to her.

"Holly played very well at number four singles today. Her ground strokes are really coming along, but I am most pleased that she has retained her patience, also."

Greene Central 9, North Lenoir 0

Singles -- No. 1 Meredith Rouse (GC) d. Morgan Worthington 6-4, 6-1; No. 2 Sarah Moore (GC) d. Mary-Linton Smith 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 Summer Chase (GC) d. Debbie Vandiford 6-1, 6-1; No. 4 Holly Mace (GC) d. Ruthanne Hardy 6-0, 6-0; No. 5 Ashley Harrell (GC) d. Rachel Sasser 6-0, 6-3; No. 6 Christi Murphy (GC) d. Lauren Harris 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Rouse-Moore (GC) d. Worthington-Hardy 8-3; No. 2 Chase-Carolyn Turk (GC) d. Smith-Sasser 8-2; No. 3 Harrell-Murphy (GC) d. Madison Gray-Ashley Fillipeli 8-0.

Vikings upend

So. Wayne in ECC

KINSTON -- Kinston swept the singles and doubles en route to a 9-0 win against Southern Wayne at Bill Faye Park on Thursday afternoon.

Emily Taylor, Whitli Thornton and Kasey Powell played strong first sets for the Saints with each falling 7-5.

Southern Wayne (0-8, 0-7 ECC) entertains South Central next Tuesday afternoon at Mount Olive College. The teams will complete a suspended match and start the second match afterwards.

Kinston 9, Southern Wayne 0

Singles -- No. 1 Morgan Holloman (K) d. Beth Brown 6-0, 6-1; No. 2 Katie Keith (K) d. Tara Tillman 6-1, 6-1; No. 3 Jesse Anderson (K) d. Emily Taylor 7-5, 6-1; No. 4 Stuart Edwards (K) d. Whitli Thornton 7-5, 6-1; No. 5 Brittany Croon (K) d. Kasey Powell 7-5, 6-2; No. 6 Sarah Culbreth (K) d. Christy Westbrook 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1 Holloman-Keith (K) d. Brown-Taylor 8-0; No. 2 Anderson-Edwards (K) d. Thornton-Powell 8-2; No. 3 Culbreth-Kearney (K) d. Lauren Harrell-Leslie Barrow 8-3.

Eagles top Saints JV

Wayne Christian swept the Southern Wayne junior varsity team in singles and doubles en route to a 9-0, non-conference victory Wednesday afternoon.

Jennica Botonis, Laura Lee Hodson, Bianca Wall, Mary Elizabeth West, Kate Fairchild and Stacy McCary each emerged victorious in singles play. The tandems of Botonis-Wall, Hodson-West and Fairchild-McCary each prevailed in doubles.

Wayne Christian 9,

Southern Wayne JV 0

Singles -- No. 1 Jennica Botonis (WC) d. Scarlett Price 8-1; No. 2 Laura Lee Hodson (WC) d. Shanita Hobbs. 8-0; No. 3 Bianca Wall (WC) d. Ashley Ezzell 8-0; No. 4 Mary Elizabeth West (WC) d. Emily Martin 8-1; No. 5 Kate Fairchild (WC) d. Casey Lewis 8-1; No. 6 Stacy McCary (WC) d. Brooke Dove 8-4..

Doubles -- No. 1 Botanis-Wall (WC) d. Scarlett-Emily 8-0; No. 2 Hodson-West (WC) d. Shanitta-Casey 8-0; No. 3 Fairchild-McCary (WC) Heather P.-Brooke D. 8-1


Eastern Wayne

sweeps rival Saints

DUDLEY -- Eastern Wayne handed Southern Wayne a 9-0 loss on Thursday on the Saints' courts.

Eastern Wayne's Karry Burnette, Nichole Fine, Sarah Carpenter, Hallie Hulse, Katie Brantley and Minerva Rodriguez claimed singles wins for the Warriors, who also swept the doubles matches.

Eastern Wayne takes on Wayne Christian on Sept. 14.

Eastern Wayne 9,

Southern Wayne 0

Singles -- No.1 Karry Burnette (EW) d. Scarlet Price 8-3; No. 2 Nichole Fine (EW) d. Shanita Hobbs 8-5; No. 3 Sarah Carpenter (EW) d. Ashley Azell 8-1; No. 4 Hallie Hulse (EW) d. Emily Martin 8-6; No. 5 Katie Brantley (EW) d. Kristen Graziano 8-2; No. 6 Minerva Rodrigeuz (EW) d Casey Lewis 8-6.

Doubles -- No. 1 Miller-Fine (EW) d. Price-Martin 8-1; No. 2 Hulse-Burnette (EW) d. Hobbs-Azell 8-4; No. 3 Carpenter-Brantley (EW) d. Graziano-Lewis 8-3.

Rams take two wins

PIKEVILLE -- Greene Central remained unbeaten in six outings with a 9-0 victory against C.B. Aycock in a non-conference match contested Thursday afternoon.

Elizabeth Cooper, Brittany Horton, Codee Grant, Dana Spivey, Sarah Beth Carraway and Ashley Grant each triumphed in singles. Grant needed a third-set tiebreaker to defeat Kristen Prosser at the No. 3 slot.

The tandems of Cooper-Spivey, Horton-Carraway and Grant-Grant each claimed a win in doubles.

Aycock carries a 4-2 record into next Monday's match at Greenfield School.

Greene Central cruised past North Lenoir in a match Wednesday afternoon at the Snow Hill Tennis Complex.

Cooper, Carraway, Spivey, Codee Grant, Ashley Grant and Grayson Daniell each picked up a straight-set win in singles. The combinations of Cooper-Grant, Spivey-Carraway and Daniell-Grant each triumphed in doubles.

Greene Central 9, C.B. Aycock 0

Singles -- No. 1 Elizabeth Cooper (GC) d. Lizzie Sodoma 6-4, 6-4; No. 2 Brittany Horton (GC) d. Katie Perry 6-1, 6-2; No. 3 Codee Grant (GC) d. Kristen Prosser 7-5, 5-7, 7-4; No. 4 Dana Spivey (GC) d. Emilee Quinn 6-4, 6-4; No. 5 Sarah Beth Carraway (GC) d. Kristen Bennett 6-2, 6-1; No. 6 Ashley Grant (GC) d. Kara Kelly 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1 Cooper-Spivey (GC) d. Perry-Bennett 8-2; No. 2 Horton-Carraway (GC) d. Sodoma-Quinn 8-2; No. 3 C. Grant-A. Grant (GC) d. Kelly-Courtney Barnes 8-5.

Greene Central 9, North Lenoir 0

Singles -- No. 1 Elizabeth Cooper (GC) d. Lauren Harris 6-2, 6-0; No. 2 Codee Grant (GC) d. Jordan Hoffman 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 Sarah Beth Carraway (GC) d. Kristen Penuel 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 Dana Spivey (GC) d. Julia Thompson 6-0, 6-1; No. 5 Ashley Grant (GC) d. Kayla Ellis 6-0, 6-0; No. 6 Grayson Daniell (GC) d. Courtney Hobbs 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Cooper-Grant (GC) d. Hoffman-Penuel 8-0; No. 2 Spivey-Carraway (GC) d. Harris-Thompson 8-2; No. 3 Daniell-Grant (GC) d. Ellis-Haley Johnson 8-0.