09/16/04 — Tennis

View Archive


By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on September 16, 2004 1:56 PM

Falcons move to 8-0 in ECC

MOUNT OLIVE -- Charles B. Aycock ran its Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference record to 8-0 on Wednesday with a 9-0 win over Southern Wayne at the John Neal Walker Tennis Center on the campus of Mount Olive College.

The Golden Falcons' Raychel Batts, Leslie Sasser, Carlyn Claiborne, Nicole Taylor, Patricia Owen and Laine Purcell claimed singles wins for Aycock (10-1 overall) and did not drop a game.

The doubles combinations of Sasser-Claiborne, Batts-Hadley Peacock and Margaret Harding-Ashley Stallings won in doubles for the Falcons, who host Kinston on Tuesday.

The Saints entertain non-conference opponent D.H. Conley on Monday.

C.B. Aycock 9, Southern Wayne 0

Singles -- No. 1 Raychel Batts (CBA) d. Beth Brown 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 Leslie Sasser (CBA) d. Whitli Thornton 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 Carlyn Claiborne (CBA) d. Kasey Powell 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 Nicole Taylor (CBA) d. Tara Tillman 6-0, 6-0; No. 5 Patricia Owen (CBA) d. Emily Taylor 6-0, 6-0; No. 6 Laine Purcell (CBA) d. Christy Westbrook 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Sasser-Claiborne (CBA) d. Brown-Thornton 8-0; No. 2 Batts-Hadley Peacock (CBA) d. Powell-Leslie Barrow 8-0; No. 3 Margaret Harding-Ashley Stallings (CBA) d. Taylor-Katie Savage 8-2.

Rams, Gators

complete match

SNOW HILL -- In a completion of a suspended match started on Sept. 7, Greene Central swept Spring Creek 9-0 on Wednesday at the Snow Hill Tennis Complex.

The Rams (12-1, 10-0 Classes 1-A/2-A Carolina/Eastern Plains Conference) won all six singles matches in straight sets and dropped just five games in doubles.

Meredith Rouse, Sarah Moore, Summer Chase, Holly Mace, Ashley Harrell and Christi Murphy won in singles play for Greene Central, who hosts a doubleheader today against SouthWest Edgecombe and Tarboro.

The Gators, who lead the conference's 1-A teams, travels to Ayden-Grifton on Tuesday.

Greene Central 9, Spring Creek 0

Singles -- No. 1 Meredith Rouse (GC) d. Stacy Smith 6-0, 6-2; No. 2 Sarah Moore (GC) d. Sarah Warren 6-3, 6-1; No. 3 Summer Chase (GC) d. Sarah Bragg 6-2, 6-2; No. 4 Holly Mace (GC) d. Kelly Murphy 6-2, 6-0; No. 5 Ashley Harrell (GC) d. Cynthia Breault 6-1, 6-1; No. 6 Christi Murphy (GC) d. Melanie Harlow 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Rouse-Moore (GC) d. Smith-Warren 8-1; No. 2 Chase-Carolyn Turk (GC) d. Bragg-Murphy 8-1; No. 3 Michelle Jernigan-Brittany Horton (GC) d. Breault-Harlow 8-3.