04/08/05 — Prep sports

View Archive

Prep sports

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on April 8, 2005 1:51 PM

SEVEN SPRINGS -- Spring Creek's men's tennis team bounced back from two-straight losses with a 5-1 win over North Pitt at home on Thursday.

The win improves the Gators to 7-3 overall and 7-2 in the Class 2-A Eastern Plains/1-A Carolina Conference heading into their first meeting of the season against Greene Central on Monday.

Cliff Wilson, Ricky Galloway, Justin Smith and Brandon Strickland claimed singles wins for the Gators, while the doubles combination of Wilson-Galloway emerged with a victory at No. 1.

Number six singles and two and three doubles were not contested.

Eagles cruise past AG

Rosewood's Joey Churchwell started the afternoon with a 6-0, 6-1 win at No. 1 singles as the Eagles cruised to a 9-0 win on their home courts against Ayden-Grifton.

Brandon Hietpas, Ty Johnson, J.P. Cummins, Daniel Ellis and Drew Kriger also picked up straight-set, singles wins for Rosewood (6-4, 5-4 Class 2-A Eastern Plains/1-A Carolina Conference).

The doubles combinations of Churchwell-Hietpas, Johnson-Ellis and Cummins-Kriger claimed easy victories.

The Eagles return to the court Tuesday at home against SouthWest Edgecombe.

GC now 10-0

SNOW HILL -- Greene Central turned in a 9-0 sweep of Tarboro Thursday at the Snow Hill Tennis Complex.

The win improves the Rams (10-0 overall) to 9-0 in the Class 2-A Eastern Plains/1-A Carolina Conference.

Brent Darden, Lin Hall, Chris Hardy, Travis Moore, Banks Nimmo and Bryan Pollock won in singles for Greene Central, which travels to Spring Creek on Monday.

In doubles, Darden-Hall, Hardy-Pollock and Moore-Nimmo helped close out the sweep.

Hawks defeat SWE

SNOW HILL -- North Lenoir improved to 7-2 in Class 2-A Eastern Plains/1-A Carolina Conference play with a 6-3 win over SouthWest Edgecombe at the Snow Hill Tennis Complex earlier this week.

Alex Mills, Jared O'dell, Ryan Ipock and James Parker claimed easy, straight-set wins for the Hawks, who are now 8-2 overall.

In doubles, Alex Mills and Ipock won at No. 1, while teammates O'dell and Jerry Mills emerged at No. 2.


Gators top Saints

DUDLEY -- Spring Creek's Stephen Warren shot a 76 to claim medalist honors as the Gators defeated Southern Wayne 333-353 on Thursday at Southern Wayne Country Club.

Pat Wilkens turned in an 84 for Spring Creek, while Matt Nunn (85) and Jami Crampton (88) also participated.

Southern Wayne's Sam Britt and Jared Jackson each shot 85. Teammates Morgan Hill (86) and Kevin Kornegay (97) also figured in the team scoring.

Spring Creek returns to action on Monday in a Class 1-A Carolina Conference meet hosted by North Duplin. Also on Monday, Southern Wayne travels to Washington in Eastern Carolina 3-A Conference action.

Andrews leads NJ

North Johnston's Adam Andrews fired a nine-hole, 35 to help boost the Panthers to a Class 1-A Carolina Conference win on Tuesday at Goldsboro Municipal Golf Course.

North Johnston finished with 155 team points with Princeton finishing second at 163. Rosewood (174) and Ayden-Grifton (174) tied for third, while Spring Creek (178), Farmville Central (184) and North Duplin (197) rounded out the team scoring.

Stephen Warren paced the Gators with a 36 as teammates Pat Wilkens (42), Jami Crampton (46) and Matt Nunn (54) also contributed.

Rosewood got a 40 from Shane Ogburn and a 43 from Trevor Worrell as teammates Brad Hill and Joey Wagner shot a 45 and 46, respectively.

The next scheduled Carolina match, hosted by North Duplin, is scheduled for Monday.


WCDS, Trinity tie

RALEIGH -- Wayne Country Day's Georgia Crowe scored her team's lone goal, coming on a deflection off a corner kick, as the Chargers finished in a 1-1 tie with Trinity Academy of Raleigh in non-conference action.

WCDS goalie Ellen Elmore finished with three saves.

Track and Field

Warriors fare well

MOREHEAD CITY -- Eastern Wayne's Chris Campbell finished first in three events to lead the Warriors to a second-place finish in a three-team, Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference meet at West Carteret High School.

Eastern Wayne finished second with 72 team points, while the host Patriots finished with 99 to claim first. Washington had just 10 team points

Campbell won the 110 hurdles (15.86), triple jump (40'8") and high jump (6'). In the 1600 and 3200 meter, the Warriors' Will Collins took first with times of 4:42 and 10:00, respectively. Marco Faison won the 200 dash with a 22:91.

The Eastern Wayne men also won the 400 and 1600 relay events.

In the girl's meet, the Warriors' 51 team points finished second to the Patriots with 98. Washington took third with 28.

Reina Sutton claimed two, first-place finishes individually with wins in the long jump (14'5") and 100 high hurdles (17.87). Sutton was also a part of the 4x100 relay's first-place effort. The Warriors also won the 4x200 and 4x400 relay events.

Noelle Kelly emerged with a win in the 200 dash (28:39).