09/01/05 — Prep roundup

View Archive

Prep roundup

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on September 1, 2005 2:27 PM

SEVEN SPRINGS -- Spring Creek improved to 4-0 on the season with a 23-25, 26-24, 25-22, 24-26, 15-10 win at home over Southern Wayne in non-conference action on Wednesday.

Lorenda Brogden paced the Gators at the service line and at the net, finishing with eight aces and five kills. Courtney Oxendine served up six aces, while Brittani Billups added two blocks.

On Tuesday, Spring Creek dropped Hobbton 25-23, 17-25, 25-22, 25-14.

Brooke Boggan had five aces, while Pride had five kills and four blocks.

Spring Creek and Southern Wayne meet again on Sept. 7 in Dudley.

Hawks suffer

road loss

VANCEBORO -- North Lenoir's Caitlyn Howard had a perfect, 12-for-12 serving performance and finished with three blocks in the Hawks' 25-20, 25-9, 19-25, 25-11 loss to West Craven on Wednesday.

Lauren Hudson and Brittany Sanders were also praised for their serving, while Kayla Sutton contributed five blocks.

The Hawks (1-5) host Kinston on Tuesday.


Aycock defends

home courts

PIKEVILLE -- For the second time in three days, Charles B. Aycock posted five wins against Tarboro High -- Wednesday, coming away with a 5-4 win at its home court.

Raychel Batts, Carlyn Claiborne, Nicole Taylor and Laine Purcell picked up the Falcons' four wins in singles, each winning in straight sets. Tarboro got victories from Jasmine Burroughs, who picked up a forfeit win, and Nelly Wilson.

In doubles, Batts and Claiborne defeated Mara Evans and Minta Dupree to secure the win. Tarboro won at two and three doubles.

Aycock improved to 4-1 on the season, while Tarboro dropped to 3-2 with both losses coming to the Falcons.

Aycock travels to Wilson Beddingfield on Tuesday in its Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference opener on Sept. 6.

C.B. Aycock 5, Tarboro 4

Singles -- No. 1 Raychel Batts (CBA) d. Mara Evans 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 Carlyn Claiborne (CBA) d. Minta Dupree 6-0, 6-1; No. 3 Nicole Taylor (CBA) d. Alison Thompson 6-3, 6-3; No. 4 Jasmine Burroughs (THS) d. CBA (injury forfeit); No. 5 Laine Purcell (CBA) d. Katie Hayes 7-6 (9-7), 6-1; No. 6 Nelly Wilson (THS) d. Kristen Prosser 6-2, 7-6 (12-10).

Doubles -- No. 1 Batts-Claiborne (CBA) d. Evans-Dupree 8-4; No. 2 Burroughs-Miranda Spain (THS) d. Taylor-Emilee Quinn 8-3; No. 3 Thompson-Hayes (THS) d. Prosser-Katie Perry 8-6.

Warriors fall

to Golden Demons

WILSON -- Eastern Wayne's No. 2 doubles combination of Lauren Bynum and Casie Musgrave emerged with the Warriors' lone win in an 8-1 setback to Wilson Fike on Wednesday.

Bynum and Musgrave defeated the Golden Demon duo of Kate Woodard and Geri Hare 8-4. Fike took all six singles matches in straight sets and dropped just five games in its two wins in doubles.

Eastern Wayne returns to action today at New Bern.

Wilson Fike 8, Eastern Wayne 1

Singles -- No. 1 Sarah Farris (WF) d. Ashley Smith 6-1, 6-0; No. 2 Sarah Prince (WF) d. Lauren Bynum 6-1, 6-4; No. 3 Farrell Wiggins (WF) d. Brandi Butts 6-1, 6-0; No. 4 Geri Hare (WF) d. Casie Musgrave 6-3, 6-1; No. 5 Kate Woodard (WF) d. Mollie Musgrae 6-1, 6-1; No. 6 Katelyn Suggs (WF) d. Nicole Fine 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1 Farris-Prince (WF) d. Smith-Butts 8-3; No. 2 Bynum-C. Musgrave (EW) d. Woodard-Hare 8-4; No. 3 Worthen-Suggs (WF) d. Mollie Musgrave-Sami Abrahamson 8-2.

Rams top

Rocky Mount

SNOW HILL -- Greene Central improved to 4-1 on the year with a 9-0 whitewash of Rocky Mount at home on Wednesday.

The Rams got straight-set singles wins from Meredith Rouse, Christi Murphy, Ashley Harrell, Michelle Jernigan, Brittany Horton and Elizabeth Cooper.

In doubles, the combinations of Rouse-Horton, Murphy-Harrell and Jernigan-Cooper combined to drop just five games in completing the sweep over the Gryphons.

Greene Central hosts Southern Nash today.

Greene Central 9, Rocky Mount 0

Singles -- No. 1 Meredith Rouse (GC) d. Courtney Wheeles 6-0, 6-4; No. 2 Christi Murphy (GC) d. Ashley Pearsall 6-3, 6-0; No. 3 Ashley Harrell (GC) d. Megan Fish 6-1, 6-3; No. 4 Michelle Jernigan (GC) d. Emily Hughes 6-2, 6-3; No. 5 Brittany Horton (GC) d. Katie Craig 6-1, 6-1; No. 6 Elizabeth Cooper (GC) d. Sarah Johnson 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1 Rouse-Horton (GC) d. Wheeles-Price 8-3; No. 2 Murphy-Harrell (GC) d. Fish-Hughes 8-1; No. 3 Jernigan-Cooper (GC) d. Craig-Johnson 8-1.

JV tennis

Falcons soar

past Knights

PIKEVILLE -- Charles B. Aycock remained unbeaten in four outings as it defeated Greenfield School 8-1 at home on Wednesday.

Courtney Barnes, Kara Kelly, Mallory Strickland, Jessica Davis and Lauren Pierce helped the Falcons take five-of-six singles matches on the afternoon. Aycock swept all three doubles matches with the combinations of Kristen Bennett-Kelly, Barnes-Strickland and Davis-Pierce dropping only four games combined.

Aycock hosts Greene Central on Sept. 6.

C.B. Aycock 8, Greenfield School 1

Singles -- No. 1 Mallory Short (GFA) d. Kristen Bennett 8-3; No. 2 Courtney Barnes (CBA) d. Betsy Bethune 8-1; No. 3 Kara Kelly (CBA) d. Annie Howell 8-1; No. 4 Mallory Strickland (CBA) d. Katy Purinai 8-1; No. 5 Jessica Davis (CBA) d. Sawyer Parrish 8-0; No. 6 Lauren Price (CBA) d. Lindsey Cox 8-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Bennett-Kelly (CBA) d. Short-Bethune 8-2; No. 2 Strickland-Barnes (CBA) d. Purinai-Nowell 8-2; No. 3 Davis-Pierce (CBA) d. Parrish-Cox 8-0.


Greene Central

shuts out Eagles

Greene Central's Alex Mendez had two goals as the Rams defeated Rosewood 4-0 at Branch Pope Field on Wednesday.

Jonathan Mendez and Hugo Triyo, who scored on a penalty kick, added one goal each for Greene Central, which outshot the Eagles 10-9 and scored three goals in a nine-minute span in the second half.

Trey Kriger had eight saves in goal for Rosewood, while Edgar Villasenar grabbed seven saves for the Rams.

Rosewood (0-2) will be seeking its first win on Sept. 6 at home against North Lenoir.