09/13/05 — Prep roundup

View Archive

Prep roundup

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on September 13, 2005 1:59 PM

Wayne Country Day's Hyo Wan Ha and Jeff Franklin scored one goal each in a two-minute stretch late in the first half as the Chargers went on to defeat Rosewood 5-1 at the Eagles' field on Monday.

Wayne Country Day's Albert Cho scored five minutes into the match, before the Eagles equalized on a goal by Selving Sabillon to make it 1-1.

Ha and Franklin notched their scores before halftime to push WCDS out to a 3-1 lead at intermission. After halftime, Sam Steed, who also had two assists, posted two goals to complete the scoring. Steed now has 13 goals in eight games.

David Wilson and Will Futrelle dished out one assist each for the Chargers (6-2), which swept two games this year against the Eagles.

Both teams return to action on Wednesday as WCDS hosts Southern Wayne, while Rosewood travels to North Lenoir.

Comets top

Golden Falcons

PIKEVILLE -- Charles B. Aycock's Rich Holder and Alex Rodriguez scored one goal each in the Golden Falcons' 4-2 loss at home to Clayton.

Holder's goal -- on an assist from Rodriguez -- made it 1-0, but Clayton countered with four unanswered scores to take a 4-1 lead , 12 minutes into the second half.

Rodriguez scored on a penalty kick with 10 minutes left to push the score to its final margin.

Clayton (7-1-1) outshot Aycock 13-10. Falcon goalie Jake Bunn had 10 saves.

Aycock returns to action on Wednesday at Wilson Fike.


Saints sweep

James Kenan

MOUNT OLIVE -- Southern Wayne did not drop a set on Monday, sweeping James Kenan 9-0 at the Mount Olive College courts.

Beth Brown, Tara Hirsch, Casey Powell, Emily Taylor, Katlyn Thornton and Tara Tillman won in singles for Southern Wayne, which improved to 3-2 overall.

In doubles, the combinations of Brown-Powell, Hirsch-Leslie Barrow and Whitli Thornton-Christy Westbrook helped the Saints finish off the sweep.

Southern Wayne hosts Kinston today at Mount Olive College.

Southern Wayne 9

James Kenan 0

Singles -- No. 1 Beth Brown (SW) d. Erica Brown 6-2, 6-0; No. 2 Tara Hirsch (SW) d. Megan Sanderland 6-1, 6-2; No. 3 Casey Powell (SW) d. Lori Chestnutt 6-3, 6-1; No. 4 Emily Taylor (SW) d. Jesse Smith 7-6 (7-3); 6-0; No. 5 Katlyn Thornton (SW) d. Brittany Mathis 6-1, 6-0; No. 6 Tara Tillman (SW) d. Quatil Jones 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Brown-Powell (SW) d. Brown-Sanderland 9-7; No. 2 Hirsch-Leslie Barrow (SW) d. Chestnutt-Smith 8-2; No. 3 Whitli Thornton-Christy Westbrook (SW) d. Mathis-Jones 8-1.

Rosewood blanks

North Johnston

Rosewood improved to 3-0 in the Class 1-A Carolina Conference with a 9-0 sweep of North Johnston on Monday at home.

In singles, Kayce Brantham, Sidney Worrell, Missy Bailey, Erica Nichols, Jamie Andrews and Jillian Casey all claimed wins.

Brantham-Worrell, Parrish-Jessica Narron and Bailey-Nichols helped the Eagles complete the sweep.

Rosewood improved to 4-1 overall.

Rosewood 9

N. Johnston 0

Singles -- No. 1 Kayce Brantham (RHS) d. Jessica Warren 8-0; No. 2 Sidney Worrell (RHS) d. Whitney Parrish 8-1; No. 3 Missy Bailey (RHS) d. Ruth Ann Styron 8-1; No. 4 Erica Nichols (RHS) d. Shanice Williams 8-1; No. 5 Jamie Andrews (RHS) d. Brittney Fyfe 8-4; No. 6 Jillian Casey (RHS) d. Michelle Revell 8-6.

Doubles -- No. 1 Brantham-Worrell (RHS) d. Parrish-Jessica Narron 8-0; No. 2 Bailey-Nichols (RHS) d. Jessica Spach-Styron 8-0; No. 3 Andrews-Karli Beasley (RHS) d. Williams-Lauri Daniels 8-1.

Rams win

ninth straight

SNOW HILL -- Greene Central's No. 1 doubles team of Meredith Rouse-Brittany Horton and No. 3 team of Michelle Jernigan-Elizabeth Cooper battled back from early, 3-0 deficits to win as the Rams defeated Edenton Holmes 8-1 on Monday at the Greene Central Tennis Complex.

The win was the Rams ninth in a row this season as they improved to 9-1 heading into today's match at Goldsboro in both teams' Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference opener.

In singles, Meredith Rouse, Christi Murphy, Ashley Harrell, Brittany Horton and Elizabeth Cooper all claimed wins for Greene Central. Along with the wins at No. 1 and No. 3, Murphy-Harrell claimed a victory at No. 2.

Greene Central 8

Holmes 1

Singles -- No. 1 Meredith Rouse (GC) d. Abby Richmond 7-6 (3), 6-3; No. 2 Christi Murphy (GC) d. Katie Parrish 6-4, 6-2; No. 3 Ashley Harrell (GC) d. Lauren Williams 6-3, 6-1; No. 4 Ashley Jackson (EH) d. Michelle Jernigan 7-6 (5), 6-3; No. 5 Brittany Horton (GC) d. Caroline Small 6-0, 6-1; No. 6 Elizabeth Cooper (GC) d. Colleen Potocki 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles -- No. 1 Rouse-Horton (GC) d. Richmond-Small 8-6; No. 2 Murphy-Harrell (GC) d. Parrish-Williams 8-3; No. 3 Jernigan-Cooper (GC) d. Jackson-Potocki 8-6.

JV tennis

EW claims

non-league victory

WILSON -- Eastern Wayne dropped just one game in six singles matches as the Warriors triumphed 9-0 at Community Christian of Wilson on Monday.

Lindsey Frederick, Elizabeth Borden, Sarah Corley, Emily Northington, Kelsi Yates and Kate Brantley emerged in singles for Eastern Wayne, while the doubles combinations of Hulse-Brantley, Holland-Meischner and Brantley-Rodriguez won in doubles.

Eastern Wayne 9

Community Christian 0

Singles -- No. 1 Lindsey Frederick (EW) d. Lindsay Baldridge 8-0; No. 2 Elizabeth Borden (EW) d. Kelsi Gabriel 8-0; No. 3 Sarah Corley (EW) d. Kristen Weaver 8-0; No. 4 Emily Northington (EW) d. Amanda Thorne 8-0; No. 5 Kelsi Yates (EW) d. Hannah Davis 8-1; No. 6 Kate Brantley (EW) won by default

Doubles -- No. 1 Hulse-Brantley (EW) d. Baldridge-Gabriel 8-3; No. 2 Holland-Meischner (EW) d. Weaver-Thorne 8-0; No. 3 Brantley-Rodriguez (EW) won by default.

JV volleyball

Hawks top

RHS in three

North Lenoir battled back from a first-game loss to defeat Rosewood 17-25, 25-18, 25-18 on Monday at the Eagles court.

Paige Babb and Ashley Shaw had two kills each with Shaw adding three digs and Babb notching two digs. Caroline Tart and Kathryn Smith notched three digs each for the Eagles (1-5).

Rosewood travels to Ayden-Grifton in its Class 1-A Carolina Conference opener today.

Lane Tree

Ladies Golf

For the week ending Sept. 11, Terri Forrest won low net, game of the week and low putts. Lane Tree was represented at the Eastern League Tournament on Sept. 8. at the Greenville Country Club by Donna Adams (first flight, second low gross.), Libby Newsome (second flight, second low net), Linda Hilburn (third flight, first low gross) and Lou Ellen Flowers (third flight, low putts).