09/20/05 — Prep roundup

View Archive

Prep roundup

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on September 20, 2005 2:37 PM

WILSON -- Charles B. Aycock's Garrett Davis notched a hat trick (three goals) as the Golden Falcons claimed a 5-1 win at Wilson Beddingfield on Monday in the Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference opener for both teams.

Davis scored twice in the first half and dished out one assist to Rich Holder as Aycock took a 3-1 lead into halftime. After intermission, Davis added one more goal, while Alex Rodriguez, who also had one assist, finished out the scoring.

The Falcons (4-3, 1-0 ECC) outshot the Bruins 16-8. Aycock goalies Jared Kennedy and Jake Bunn combined for eight saves.

The Falcons return to action on Wednesday at home against Kinston.

Warriors blank

Southern Wayne

DUDLEY -- Eastern Wayne's Eric Bourgeois and Andrew Corley scored two goals each as the Warriors rolled past Wayne County rival Southern Wayne 6-0 on Monday at the Doyle Whitfield Athletic Complex.

Corley scored twice in the first half, both on assists from Jin Lee, and added one assist on a goal by Sean Worrell as the Warriors took a 3-0 lead into the half. In the second half, Bourgeois notched two goals and assisted on one by Oscar Suncin.

The Warriors (3-2, 1-0 Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference) outshot the Saints by a whopping, 60-5 margin.

Eastern Wayne hosts Wilson Hunt on Wednesday, while Southern Wayne entertains Wilson Beddingfield.

GC's Mendez

posts hat trick

AYDEN -- Greene Central's Alex Mendez posted a hat trick (three goals) as the Rams claimed a 4-1 road win at Ayden-Grifton on Monday.

The win improved Greene Central to 4-1-1 heading into Wednesday's match in Snow Hill against Rosewood.

Ivan Fernandez added the Rams' final goal as Abel Real dished out an assist. In his first start in goal, Ivan Martinez finished with five saves for Greene Central.

Hawks suffer

home loss

LAGRANGE -- North Lenoir's Alex McGaughy tallied the Hawks' lone goal in a 4-1 loss at home to North Johnston on Monday.

The loss drops North Lenoir to 3-5-1 heading into Wednesday's non-conference game at Spring Creek.

JV soccer

NL drops

Panthers at home

LAGRANGE -- North Lenior's Bryce Grady posted two goals as the Hawks defeated North Johnston 4-1 on Monday in non-conference action.

Derrick Stroud and Brent Conway added one goal each for the Hawks (3-4-1).


Chargers win

on road

ROCKY MOUNT -- Wayne Country Day's Sammy Schurhammer had eight aces, four kills and two digs as the Chargers dropped Faith-Rocky Mount 25-12, 25-8, 18-25, 25-16 in Coastal Plains Independent 1-A Conference action.

Erin Taylor notched 13 aces with three digs and two kills, while Ashley Clark contributed 11 assists, six aces and five kills.

On Saturday, the Chargers defeated Wayne Christian 30-28, 15-25, 19-25, 26-24, 16-14 at the Eagles' gymnasium.

Clark notched 11 assists, five aces and five digs in Saturday's win as Schurhammer posted 11 assists, five digs, four kills and three aces.

Wayne Country Day (5-6, 2-4 CPIC) hosts Flora MacDonald on Wednesday.

Rosewood sweeps


Rosewood improved to 10-0 overall with a 25-2, 25-12, 25-14 win at Goldsboro in non-conference play on Monday.

In a balanced team effort, Rosewood's Abigail Barrow dished out 10 assists, while Aubrey Reinhard notched six assists and two kills. Courtney Hill (four kills), Clare Narron (three kills) and Caroline Tart (three kills) paced the Eagles at the net.

First-year Cougars' coach Marquita Raynor complemented Tiffany Burden for her serves and teamwork.

Goldsboro (0-10) hosts Farmville Central in Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference action today, while the Eagles entertain Spring Creek in a Carolina 1-A battle.


Eagles cruise

past Panthers

SMITHFIELD -- Rosewood improved to 4-0 in the Class 1-A Carolina Conference as the Eagles dropped North Johnston 8-1 in a match played at Smithfield-Selma High School on Monday.

Kayce Brantham, Sidney Worrell, Erica Nichols, Jamie Andrews, Jillian Casey and Janneke Parrish all claimed singles wins for the Eagles, while the doubles combinations of Brantham-Worrell, Missy Bailey-Nichols and Andrews-Karli Beasley finished off the win.

Rosewood (5-1 overall) travels to Spring Creek today.

Rosewood 8

N. Johnston 1

Singles -- No. 1 Kayce Brantham (RHS) d. Whitney Parrish 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 Sidney Worrell (RHS) d. Jessica Narron 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 Erica Nichols (RHS) d. Ruth Ann Styron 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 Jamie Andrews (RHS) d. Shanice Williams 6-0, 6-1; No. 5 Brittany Fyfe (NJ) d. Jillian Casey 6-1, 6-2; No. 6 Janneke Parrish (RHS) d. Michelle Revelle 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.

Doubles -- No. 1 Brantham-Worrell (RHS) d. Walston-Styron 8-0; No. 2 Missy Bailey-Nichols (RHS) d. Jessica Spach-Danielle Gonter 8-0; No. 3 Andrews-Karli Beasley (RHS) d. Williams-Amanda Daniels 8-1.

Rams claim

12th straight

WILSON -- Greene Central posted its 12th straight win after defeating Greenfield Academy 9-0 at the Barton College courts on Monday.

Meredith Rouse, Christi Murphy, Ashley Harrell, Michelle Jernigan, Brittany Horton and Elizabeth Cooper posted singles wins for the Rams (12-1), while the doubles combinations of Rouse-Horton, Murphy-Harrell and Jernigan-Cooper completed the sweep.

The Knights fell to 6-3 on the season.

Greene Central hosts Farmville Central today.

Greene Central 9

Greenfield 0

Singles -- No. 1 Meredith Rouse (GC) d. Anna Wooten Gauss 6-2, 6-4; No. 2 Christi Murphy (GC) d. Kenan Hill 6-1, 6-1; No. 3 Ashley Harrell (GC) d. Betsy Peters 7-6(3), 6-1; No. 4 Michelle Jernigan (GC) d. Abby Skinner 4-6, 6-2, (10-4); No. 5 Brittany Horton (GC) d. Elizabeth Cobb 6-1, 6-1; No. 6 Elizabeth Cooper (GC) d. Louisa Glynne 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1 Rouse-Horton (GC) d. Gauss-Peters 8-6; No. 2 Murphy-Harrell (GC) d. Hill-Skinner 8-5; No. 3 Jernigan-Cooper (GC) d. Cobb-Glynne 8-6.


Falcons claim

ECC match

WILSON -- Charles B. Aycock's Kelli Forbis fired a 41 to claim medalist honors to help boost the Golden Falcons to a Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference win at Willow Springs Country Club -- the home course of Wilson Hunt.

Brooke Newell added a 52 for Aycock as the Falcons finished with a 93.

Wilson Beddingfield took second with 95, while Eastern Wayne claimed third with a 98. Southern Wayne (104) and Hunt (110) rounded out the team scoring.

Heather Raczkowski paced the Warriors with a 44, while teammate Mellissa Ricker shot a 54. Jordan Hill (51), Alyssa Bradshaw (53) and Taylor Reaves (53) paced the Saints.

Eastern Wayne faces Wayne County foe Spring Creek at Walnut Creek on Wednesday. The next ECC match is Sept. 26 at Beddingfield's home course, Wedgewood Golf Course.

Cross country

Johnson, Wall

solid for WCS

CARY -- In a four-team meet at Cary Christian, Wayne Christian's Doug Johnson finished third in the boys meet, while Bianca Wall took fifth in the girls meet.

Johnson ran a 21:54 as Wall finished at 28:17.

Wayne Christian's Jennifer Price also turned in a top-10 finish, taking sixth with a 28:31.

The Eagles will participate in a multi-team meet at Eastern Wayne today.


EW hosts

Apex in endowment

Eastern Wayne's varsity football game Friday night against Apex, slated for a 7:30 p.m. kick-off, is a N.C. High School Athletic Association endowment game. Only NCHSAA passes will be honored.

Lane Tree

Ladies Golf

For the week ending Sept. 18, Shelly Leder won low net, game of the week and low putts.

Middle schools

Norwayne volleyball d. Eastern Wayne 25-11, 25-13, 21-25, 25-16 -- Victoria Benton served on 22 points for the Cobras, while Kara Frederick and Autumn Pittman served on seven and six points, respectively. Norwayne (2-0) travels to Spring Creek on Thursday.

Spring Creek volleyball d. Dillard 25-15, 27-25, 18-25, 25-22 -- Alyssa Potter, Mallory Frederick and Stacie Dawson had three aces each for the Gators (1-1, 1-0). Spring Creek hosts Norwayne on Thursday.