03/30/06 — Local sports digest

View Archive

Local sports digest

By Gabe Whisnant
Published in Sports on March 30, 2006 2:01 PM

PIKEVILLE -- Charles B. Aycock's Julia Lancaster tossed a one-hitter and retired the last 20 batters she faced in the Golden Falcons' 2-1 win at home on Tuesday.

Lancaster finished with a career-high 16 strikeouts against no walks with her only run allowed coming in the first inning on Brittany Sander's double.

"She was about as strong tonight as I've ever seen her," Aycock coach David West. "The longer she goes, the stronger she gets. Right now, she's getting stronger as the season goes on too. She's really stepped up."

Jazzmine Lee delivered the game-winning hit for the Falcons, scoring Leigh Smith from first with a two-out triple in the bottom of the seventh against North Lenoir's Connor Jordan.

Emily Jordan finished 2-for-3 for Aycock (6-5), driving in her team's first run in the third inning.

Jordan picked up the loss for the Hawks (8-4). In seven innings of work, she struck out five against one walk and yielded two runs on six hits.

Aycock returns to Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference play on Friday at Wilson Hunt, while the Hawks travel to Farmville Central in Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference action.

North Lenoir 100 000 0 -- 1 1 2

Aycock 001 000 1 -- 2 6 1

Leading hitters -- North Lenoir -- Brittany Sanders 1-3, 2B, RBI. C.B. Aycock -- Emily Jordan 2-3, 2B, RBI; Rusti Talton 1-3; Leigh Smith 1-1; Jazzmine Lee 2-3, 3B, RBI.


North Lenoir (8-4)

C. Jordan (L) 7 6 2 2 1 5

C.B. Aycock (6-5)

J. Lancaster (W, 4-2) 7 1 1 1 0 16

Saints out-slug Panthers

DUDLEY -- Southern Wayne had four players with two hits each in a 12-10 win at home over North Johnston in non-conference play on Wednesday.

Alyssa Bradshaw had two hits and two RBI for the Saints, while Lynn Grantham, Lauren Darden and Rachel Reynolds added two hits and drove in one run each.

Robin Creech paced the Panthers at the plate with three hits, including a home run and a double, with four RBI.

Lauren Darden picked up the win on the mound for Southern Wayne, striking out nine against only walk. Darden yielded 10 runs, only four were earned, on 11 hits.

The Saints return to action on Friday at Kinston. North Johnston travels to Rosewood today.

North Johnston 103 042 0 -- 10 11 4

Southern Wayne 020 910 x -- 12 10 8

Leading hitters -- North Johnston -- Robin Creech 3-4, HR, 2B, 4 RBI. Southern Wayne -- Lynn Grantham 2-3, RBI; Lauren Darden 2-4, RBI; Rachel Reynolds 2-4, RBI; Alyssa Bradshaw 2-4, 2 RBI.

Bulldogs defend home field

PRINCETON -- Princeton's Ashley Braswell slugged two doubles in the Bulldogs' 6-2 win over Spring Creek in Class 1-A Carolina Conference play on Tuesday.

Bulldogs' pitcher, April Keene, tossed a one-hitter -- striking out eight against four walks with one hit batter.

Lisa Mozingo had Spring Creek's lone hit.

Lorenda Brogden endured the loss on the mound for the Gators. Brogden struck out six and walked two in seven innings of work. Spring Creek committed six errors and left five on base.

The Gators host Ayden-Grifton on Friday, while the Bulldogs travel to North Duplin today.


Eagles blank Spring Creek

Rosewood's Erin Thibodeau scored four goals, while Stephanie Behrend had a goal and three assists in the Eagles' 8-0 win at home over Spring Creek on Wednesday.

Rachel McCormick added two goals for Rosewood, while Mary Catherine Hollowell posted one goal and two assists. Chelsey Brown added one assist for the Eagles, who improved to 9-0 overall and 3-0 in the Class 1-A/2-A Carolina/Eastern Plains Conference.

Rosewood returns to action today at home against Wallace-Rose Hill. The Gators host Princeton on Monday.

Hawks remain unbeaten

LaGRANGE -- North Lenoir's Katie Maloney and Haley Bright each tallied hat tricks (three goals) in the Hawks' 7-0 win at home over North Johnston on Wednesday.

Helena Davis added one goal for North Lenoir (10-0-1, 2-0 Class 1-A/2-A Carolina/Eastern Plains Conference).

Maloney dished out two assists for the Hawks, while Lindsay Walton, Bright and Sasha Holeman posted one assist.

Febe Barraza had three saves in goal for North Lenoir, which hosts Kinston on Friday.

Chargers claim CPIC win

Wayne Country Day's Georgia Crowe and Virginia Best had one goal each as the Chargers defeated Rocky Mount Academy, 2-1, in the Coastal Plains Independent 1-A/2-A Conference opener for both teams on Tuesday.

Dia Proimos and Best dished out one assist each for WCDS (4-2, 1-0 CPIC).

JV soccer

Warriors edge C.B. Aycock

PIKEVILLE -- Eastern Wayne's Minerva Rodriquez scored the game-winning goal late in the second half of the Warriors' 2-1 win at Charles B. Aycock on Wednesday.

Shelly Sherman collected seven saves in goal for Eastern Wayne (3-5, 1-0 Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference).


RHS teams sweep meet

In a double dual meet, Rosewood's boys and girls track teams claimed Carolina Conference wins over Ayden-Grifton and non-league victories over Eastern N.C. School of the Deaf on Tuesday at home.

In the Carolina boys meet, the Eagles defeated the Chargers, 88-64, and topped ENCSD 130-10.

Rosewood's girls won, 81-40 over Ayden-Grifton and 89-21 over ENCSD.

Devon Bennett and Jeremy Hill paced Rosewood's boys (7-5).

Sa'Coya Cox led the Lady Eagles (11-1).

Rosewood hosts North Johnston on Thursday.

Boys meet

Rosewood 88

Ayden-Grifton 64

Shot put -- Hunter (AG) 42-2; Discus -- Jeremy Hill (RHS) 116-3; High jump -- Fuller (AG) 5-8; Long jump -- Williams (AG) 18-7; Pole vault -- Brad Mullins (RHS) 9-0; Triple jump -- Marcus Daniels (RHS) 35-10; 100 hurdles -- Fuller (AG) 16.08. 100 meters -- Devon Bennett (RHS) 10.83; 1600 meters -- Terrance Williams (RHS) 5:36; 400 meters -- Cayton (AG) 54.53; 800 meters -- Cameron Lowe (RHS) 2:27; 200 meters -- Devon Bennett (RHS) 23.29; 3200 meters -- Evans (AG) 12:32; 300 hurdles -- Fuller (AG) 43.78; 4x100 relay -- Anthony Gibson, Josh Myers, Stephen McIntyre, Devon Bennett (RHS) 45.55; 4x200 relay -- Gibson, Myers, McIntyre, Bennett (RHS) 136.95; 4x400 -- McIntyre, Marcus Daniels, Myers, Mullens (RHS) 3:59. 4x800 -- (AG) 10:22.

Girls meet

Rosewood 81

Ayden-Grifton 40

Shot put -- Sa'Coya Cox (RHS) 23-5; Discus -- Sa'Coya Cox 89-11; Long jump -- Steinlein (AG) 14-5; Pole vault -- Olivia Neal (RHS) 6-6; Triple jump -- Steinlein (AG) 28-1; 100 hurdles -- Jamie Andrews (RHS) 7:11; 400 meters -- Olivia Neal (RHS) 118.36; 300 hurdles -- Roberston (AG) 56.26; 800 meters -- Jamie Andrews (RHS) 3:19; 200 meters -- Sherlita McFall (RHS) 29.12; 3200 meters -- Jamie Andrews (RHS) 16.52; 4x100 relay -- Sherlita McFall, Jasmine Montgomery, India McGowan, Sa'Coya Cox. 4x400 relay -- McFall, Jasmine Smith, Neal, Cox (RHS) 5:54; 4x200 relay -- (AG) 202.1; 4x800 relay -- Jillian Casey, Ashley Shaw, Andrews, Neal (RHS) 15:35.

EW teams take ECC meet

Eastern Wayne's teams captured a three-team, Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference event on Tuesday at Wilson Beddingfield.

The Warriors won the boys meet with a score of 80.5, while Wilson Beddingfield (59) and Southern Wayne (40.5) rounded out the team scoring.

Eastern Wayne's girls claimed the girls meet with 94 with Beddingfield taking second at 55 and the Saints finishing third at 39.

The Warriors and Saints return to ECC action on April 4. Eastern Wayne travels to Charles B. Aycock, while Southern Wayne travels to Wilson Beddingfield.

Boys meet

Eastern Wayne 80.5

Beddingfield 59

Southern Wayne 40.5

Long jump -- Lathan (SW) 19-9; Triple jump -- Faire (SW) 40-6; Discus -- Davis (SW) 119; Shot put -- Davis (SW) 42-4; 800 meters -- Michael Lawrence (EW) 2:15; 200 meters -- Coppege (WB) 23:3; 3200 meters -- Jeremy Interrante (EW) 13:01; 4x400 relay -- (WB) 3:43; High jump -- Barron (WB) 5-10; Pole vault -- Stefan Henshaw (EW) 9-6; 4x800 relay -- (EW) 9:32; 100 hurdles -- Stacey Edwards (EW) 16:04; 100 meters -- Anthony Council (SW) 11:05; 4x200 relay -- (SW) 1:33; 1600 meters -- Michael Lawrence (EW) 4:56; 4x100 relay -- (WB) 44.35; 400 meters -- Applewhite (WB) 54.8; 300 hurdles -- Stacey Edwards (EW) 44.2.

Girls meet

Eastern Wayne 94

Beddingfield 55

Southern Wayne 39

Shot put -- Richelle Butler (EW) 29-10; Triple jump -- Harris (WB) 32-5; Discus -- Janita Allen (EW) 81-7; Long jump -- Farmer (WB) 15-3; High jump -- Ebony Darden (SW) 4-8; 300 hurdles -- Farmer (WB) 50.41; 800 meters -- Simms (WB) 2:45; 100 hurdles -- Farmer (WB) 16.33; 100 meters -- Christy Dixon (SW) 13:11; 1600 meters -- Kelly Gregorcyk (EW) 6:41; 400 meters -- Ebony Darden (SW) 1:04; 200 meters -- Eugina Baker (EW) 26.46; 3200 meters -- Shannon Rouse (EW) 17:24; 4x800 relay -- (WB) 12:13; 4x200 relay -- Nikki Allen, Alyssa Artis, Noelle Kelly, Eugina Baker (EW) 1:49; 4x100 -- Nikki Allen, Cquenica Allen, Jenita Allen, Eugina Baker (EW) 52.05; 4x400 relay -- Baker, Kelly, Nikki Allen, Alyssa Artis (EW) 4:37.

CBA girls triumph

PIKEVILLE -- Charles B. Aycock's girls team took first in a three-team, Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference meet at home on Tuesday.

The Golden Falcons finished with a team score of 50, while Wilson Hunt (31) and Kinston (18) rounded out the team scoring.

Aycock returns to action on April 4 when it hosts Eastern Wayne and Kinston.

C.B. Aycock 50

Hunt 31

Kinston 18

Long jump -- Amy Fryt (CBA) 15-2; 110 hurdles -- Payton (KHS) 19.10; 100 meters -- Everett (KHS) 13.7; Triple jump -- Hales (CBA) 25-0; 400 meters -- Lewis (CBA) 1:04; High jump -- Greene (KHS) 4-10; 300 hurdles -- Greene (KHS) 59; 800 meters -- Roache (KHS) 2:52; 200 meters -- Jennings (KHS) 29.0; 3200 meters -- Amy Fryt (CBA) 15:21; 4x400 relay -- (CBA) 4:34; Shot put -- Flowers (KHS) 24-0; 1600 meters -- Amy Fryt (CBA); 4x800 relay -- (CBA) 11:38; 4x200 relay -- (KHS) 2:01; 4x100 relay -- (KHS) :56.


Warriors top So. Wayne

DUDLEY -- Eastern Wayne defeated Southern Wayne, 9-0 on Wednesday in Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference action.

Drew Ziccardi, Jared Stone, Drew Jackson, Alex Bryant, David Benton and Ben Wines all emerged with singles wins for the Warriors. The doubles combinations of Bryant-Jackson, Ziccardi-Stone and Benton-Eric Barnes completed the sweep.

Eastern Wayne 9

Southern Wayne 0

Singles -- No. 1 Drew Ziccardi (EW) d. Jonathan Hartley 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 Jared Stone (EW) d. John Stedman 6-1, 6-0; No. 3 Drew Jackson (EW) d. Graham Price 6-0, 6-2; No. 4 Alex Bryant (EW) d. Preston Grantham 6-0, 6-0; No. 5 David Benton (EW) d. Chris King 6-1, 6-1; No. 6 Ben Wines (EW) d. James Poandl 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1 Bryant-Jackson (EW) d. Stedman-Grantham 8-2; No. 2 Ziccardi-Stone (EW) d. Hartley-Poandl 8-0; No. 3 Benton Eric Barnes (EW) d. Price-King 8-3.

Eagles win league game

Rosewood improved to 7-3 overall and 1-0 in the Class 1-A Carolina Conference with a 6-1 win at home over Ayden-Grifton on Tuesday.

Ty Johnson, Daniel Ellis, James Cummins, Drew Kriger and Trevor Morris won in singles, while the combination of Johnson-Ellis won the only doubles match contested.

Rosewood 6

Ayden-Grifton 1

Singles -- No. 1 Ty Johnson (RHS) d. A.J. Hardison 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 Daniel Ellis (RHS) d. Matt Allen 6-3, 6-1; No. 3 James Cummins (RHS) d. Sam Sutton 7-5, 6-0; No. 4 Drew Kriger (RHS) d. Eric Dardy 2-6, 6-3 (7-3); No. 5 Trevor Morris (RHS) d. David Godwin 6-0, 6-0; No. 6 A.J. Lewis (AG) d. Josh Fail 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Johnson-Ellis (RHS) d. Hardison-Allen 8-3.

WCDS suffers first loss

ROCKY MOUNT -- Wayne Country Day's Ross Wilson and David Wilson claimed the Chargers' only two wins in a 7-2 loss to Rocky Mount Academy on Tuesday.

The match was the Coastal Plains Independent 1-A/2-A Conference opener for both teams.

WCDS (6-1, 0-1 CPIC) hosts Rosewood today at the Wayne Community College courts.



Singles -- No. 1 Ross Wilson (WCDS) d. Zack Cyrus 3-6, 7-6 (8) (10-5); No. 2 David Wilson (WCDS) d. Chris Jensen 6-1, 6-2; No. 3 Chris Cash (RMA) d. George Mayo 6-1, 6-2; No. 4 Miguel Valdez (RMA) d. Luxman Srikantha 6-0, 6-1; No. 5 Shanuk Varma (RMA) d. Fred Ha 6-1, 6-2; No. 6 Gavin McKenzie (RMA) d. Kevin Martell 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles -- No. 1 Cyrus-Cash (RMA) d. D. Wilson-Mayo 8-4; No. 2 Jensen-Valdez (RMA) d. R. Wilson-Srikantha 8-5; No. 3 Varma-McKenzie (RMA) d. Albert Cho-Ha 8-1.

Hunt tops C.B. Aycock

WILSON -- Wilson Hunt claimed a 6-3 win over Charles B. Aycock in Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference play on Tuesday.

Aycock's three wins came in singles as Corey Walker, Ben Evans and Trevor Cann claimed victories.

On Wednesday, Aycock suffered an 8-0 loss to Wilson Beddingfield at the Bruins courts.

The Falcons (0-12, 0-3 ECC) host Eastern Wayne today.

Wednesday's match

Beddingfield 8

C.B. Aycock 0

Singles -- No. 1 J. Webb (WB) d. Blake Cooper 7-6, 6-0; No. 2 T. Arizpe (WB) d. Corey Walker 6-3, 5-7, 8-6; No. 3 E. Picaso (WB) d. Ben Evans 7-5, 7-5; No. 4 D. Gardner (WB) d. Trevor Cann 6-1, 7-5; No. 5 F. Mata (WB) d. Cooper Johnson 6-3, 6-3; No. 6 R. Phillips (CBA) d. Ben Nichols 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles -- No. 1 Gardner-Arizpe (WB) d. Cooper-Evans 8-2; No. 3 Webb-N. Pate (WB) d. Cann-Nichols 9-7.

Tuesday's match

Hunt 6

C.B. Aycock 3

Singles -- No. 1 Drew Calvert (WH) d. Blake Cooper 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 Corey Walker (CBA) d. Alex Baskeville 6-7, 6-3, 12-10; No. 3 Ben Evans (CBA) d. Justin Tew 6-3, 7-5; No. 4 Trevor Cann (CBA) d. Andy Verkes 7-6, 4-6, 8-6; No. 5 Bart Landen (WH) d. Cooper Johnson 6-4, 7-5; No. 6 Wesley Pridgen (WH) d. Ben Nichols 6-3, 4-6, 7-6.

Doubles -- No. 1 Calvert-Baskeville (WH) d. Cooper-Evans 8-2; No. 2 Kyle Duck-Verkes (WH) d. Walker-Johnson 8-3; No. 3 Tew-Landen (WH) d. Cann-Nichols 8-4.

Rams drop North Lenoir

SNOW HILL -- Greene Central toppled North Lenoir, 8-1 in Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference play on Tuesday.

Travis Moore, Banks Nimmo, Bryan Pollock, Spencer Dail and Trey Cash helped the Rams take five-of-six singles matches. The doubles combinations of Moore-Pollock, Nimmo-Andrew Harrison and Dail-Cash finished off the win.

North Lenoir's Steven Warren won at No. 6 singles against the Rams.

On Wednesday, Tarboro defeated North Lenoir, 8-1.

The doubles combination of Alex Mills-Steven O'Dell claimed the Hawks' lone victory.

North Lenoir (6-4, 1-2 Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference) hosts North Pitt on April 4.

Wednesday's match

Tarboro 8

North Lenoir 1

Singles -- No. 1 Ezequiel Casarin (THS) d. Alex Mills 6-1, 6-4; No. 2 Silverio Santiago (THS) d. Steven O'Dell 6-4, 6-1; No. 3 Rob Sykes (THS) d. Clinton O'Dell 6-1, 6-1; No. 4 Jacob Pearce (THS) d. Taylor Holmes 6-4, 6-2; No. 5 Alejandro Ruiz (THS) d. Levin Jones 6-1, 7-5; No. 6 Chris Vick (THS) d. Steven Warren 6-0, 6-2

Doubles -- No. 1 Mills-S. O'Dell (NL) d. Casarin-Santiago 8-3; No. 2 Pearce-Vick (THS) d. C. O'Dell-Holmes NL 8-1; No. 3 Ruiz-Kirk Heffley (THS) d. Ryan Kramer-Forrest Griffith 8-2.

Tuesday's match

Greene Central 8

North Lenoir 1

Singles -- No. 1 Travis Moore (GC) d. Alex Mills 6-1, 7-5; No. 2 Banks Nimmo (GC) d. Steven O'Dell 6-2, 6-3; No. 3 Bryan Pollock (GC) d. Clinton O'Dell 7-5, 6-2; No. 4 Spencer Dail (GC) d. Taylor Holmes 6-4, 6-2; No. 5 Trey Cash (GC) d. Levin Jones 6-2, 7-5; No. 6 Steven Warren (NL) d. James Kersey 3-6, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles -- No. 1 Moore-Pollock (GC) d. Mills-S. O'Dell 8-5; No. 2 Nimmo-Andrew Harrison (GC) d. C. O'Dell-Holmes 8-1; No. 3. Dail-Cash (GC) d. Jones-Ryan Kramer 8-0.


Gators edge W. Christian

Spring Creek's Stephen Warren claimed medalist honors for the fifth match in a row -- firing a 77 in the Gators' one-stroke win over Wayne Christian on Tuesday.

Spring Creek defeated the Eagles, 333-334.

Pat Wilkens added a 79 for the Gators, while Dustin Wood (85) and Daniel Chewning (92) also participated.

Clark Rose paced Wayne Christian with an 80 as teammates Matt Davis (81), Eric Williams (85) and Chad Smith (88) contributed to the team score.

JV soccer

Warriors stop Falcons

PIKEVILLE -- Eastern Wayne's Minerva Rodriquez scored the game-winning goal late in the second half of the Warriors' 2-1 win at Charles B. Aycock on Wednesday.

Shelly Sherman collected seven saves in goal for Eastern Wayne (3-5, 1-0 Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference).

JV baseball

Falcons top J.H. Rose

PIKEVILLE -- Charles B. Aycock's Jay Rose and Zack Wright had two hits each in the Golden Falcons' 8-6 win over Greenville Rose on Tuesday.

Jordan Carr picked up the win in relief for Aycock, while Jay Rose got the save.

The Falcons battle Wilson Hunt at home on Friday.