05/21/06 — Prep roundup: Area track stars fare well at state

View Archive

Prep roundup: Area track stars fare well at state

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on May 21, 2006 2:14 AM

GREENSBORO -- Charles B. Aycock junior Amy Fryt took second in the pole vault at the Class 3-A N.C. High School Athletic Association State Championships at N.C. A&T's track on Friday.

Fry's jump of 11-6, was just behind Jamestown's Ragsdale's Caitlan Thornley, who jumped 12-0. Fryt claimed the East Regional title last week at Southern Nash with an 11-8.

Also in the girl's meet, Eastern Wayne's 4x400 relay team of Genia Baker, Noelle Kelly, Nikki Allen and Alyssa Artis finished fifth overall with a 4:10.33.

In the boy's meet, Southern Wayne sophomore Anthony Council ran a 22:39 in the 200 -- good for sixth place overall.

Among the 1-A ranks -- also on Friday in Greensboro -- Rosewood's Chris Holmes finished second in the state in the triple jump at 43-9.

The Eagles' 4x200 relay of Anthony Gibson, Josh Myers, Stephen McIntyre and Devon Bennett finished fifth at 1:33.89, while the same quartet ran a 44.75 in the 4x100 to take eighth.

Princeton's Gerrell Bogle claimed fifth in the triple jump at 42-8.

In the 1-A girl's meet, Princeton's Jania Bogle led her team to a sixth-place finish in the team scoring.

Bogle took first in the 100 at 12.69 and finished second in the 200 at 26.23. C.C. Sanders added a third-place finish in the 100 hurdles (16.54), while the Bulldogs' won the 4x100 relay with a 50.99.

Rosewood's Erica Murray finished sixth in the pole vault with a jump of 8-0.


EW's Stone advances

to state quarterfinals

CARY -- Eastern Wayne's Jared Stone claimed a 7-6 (5), 6-2 win over Southern Alamance's Adam Moneypenny in the first round of the Class 3-A N.C. High School Athletic Association Individual Championships, before falling in the quarterfinals to George Kernodle of Burlington Williams.

Kernodle topped Stone, 6-1, 6-1 in the quarters.

The Warriors' Drew Ziccardi was ousted in the first round, 6-2, 6-2, by Preston Spencer of Statesville. Eastern Wayne's doubles tandem of Drew Jackson and Alex Bryant also suffered a 6-4, 6-3, first round loss to Walker Buchan and Sam Stalls of Union Pines.

In the 1-A Championships, Spring Creek's Cliff Wilson fell 6-0, 6-0 in the first round to eventual state champion, David Hopkins of Winston-Salem Prep.

Rosewood's doubles pair of Ty Johnson and Daniel Ellis lost 6-1, 6-0 in the first round to Jonathan Perry and Jonathan Scheetz of Jordan-Matthews -- also eventual state champs.


Hawks tally

road playoff win

ELIZABETH CITY -- North Lenoir's Brittany Sanders struck out nine and yielded just one hit in the Hawks' 3-1 win at Elizabeth City Northeastern on Friday in the first round of the Class 2-A N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs.

The win sends the Hawks (16-9) into a second-round contest at Croatan.

Kayla Sutton paced North Lenoir at the plate with two hits and an RBI, while Sanders and Nicole Howard added one hit each.


Princeton falls

in second round

PRINCETON -- West Columbus defeated Princeton, 5-0 on Friday in the second round of the Class 1-A N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs.

The Bulldogs, the Carolina Conference champion, concluded the season at 16-6 overall.

Daniel Gerrell had two hits of Princeton's four hits, while Dustin Pate added a double.

Ryan Daughtry got the loss in five innings of work for the Bulldogs. Colin Parker finished the last two innings on the mound.

The Vikings (24-2) will host Topsail in the third round on Tuesday. The Pirates defeated Ayden-Grifton, 16-2 on Friday at the Chargers' field.