09/21/06 — Local sports digest

View Archive

Local sports digest

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on September 21, 2006 2:02 PM

Rosewood improved to 5-0 in Class 1-A Carolina/Super Six play with a 9-0 sweep over North Duplin on Wednesday.

Sidney Worrell, Missy Bailey, Erica Nichols, Jamie Andrews, Jillian Casey and Karli Beasley claimed singles wins for the Eagles, who improved to 5-2 overall.

The doubles tandems of Worrell-Andrews, Bailey-Nichols and Beasley-Janneke Parrish finished off the sweep.

The Eagles continue league play today at home against North Johnston, while the Rebels travel to Spring Creek.

Rosewood 9

North Duplin 0

Singles -- No. 1 Sidney Worrell (RHS) d. Brittany Coley 6-1, 6-2; No. 2 Missy Bailey (RHS) d. Jenny Coley 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 Erica Nichols (RHS) d. Rebecca Coats 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 Jamie Andrews (RHS) d. Elizabeth Lane 6-1, 6-0; No. 5 Jillian Casey d. Jodie Williamson 7-6 (7-3), 7-5; No. 6 Karli Beasley (RHS) d. Sarah Jackson 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles -- No. 1 Worrell-Andrews (RHS) won 8-1; No. 2 Bailey-Nichols (RHS) won 8-0; No. 3 Beasley-Janneke Parrish won 8-1.

Saints sweep

Spring Creek

SEVEN SPRINGS -- Southern Wayne cruised to a 9-0 win over Spring Creek on Wednesday at the Gators' courts.

Tara Hirsch, Katlyn Thornton, Amber Bowden, April Tucker, Stephanie Cox and Christy Westbrook claimed singles wins for the Saints (6-3), while the doubles tandems of Hirsch-Tucker, Brianna Lofton-Emily Martin and Whitli Thornton-Tara Tillman competed the sweep.

Southern Wayne hosts Eastern Wayne in Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference play today, while the Gators entertain North Duplin in Carolina/Super Six 1-A action.

Southern Wayne 9

Spring Creek 0

Singles -- No. 1 Tara Hirsch (SW) d. Jamie Johnson 9-7; No. 2 Katlyn Thornton (SW) d. Jamison Mossberg 8-0; No. 3 Amber Bowden (SW) d. Lauren Player 8-1; No. 4 April Tucker (SW) d. Ivey Best 8-1; No. 5 Stephanie Cox (SW) d. Rachel Lewis 8-3; No. 6 Christy Westbrook (SW) d. Jessica Pittman 8-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Hirsch-Tucker (SW) d. Johnson-Player 8-3; No. 2 Brianna Lofton-Emily Martin (SW) d. Mossberg-Best 8-3; No. 3 Whitli Thornton-Tara Tillman (SW) d. Lewis-Maura Phipps 8-0.

Falcons battle

in home loss

PIKEVILLE -- Charles B. Aycock's Kristen Bennett and Courtney Barnes posted singles wins at No. 4 and 5, respectively, in the Golden Falcons' 6-3 setback to Wilson Fike on Wednesday at home.

Aycock's No. 1 doubles team of Lizzie Sodoma-Raychel Batts also claimed a victory, defeating Mary Prince-Sarah Farris 8-2.

"This was a well-played match with a playoff atmosphere," Aycock coach Luke Vail said. "Fike's ability to put the ball away at the net was the difference."

The Falcons travel to Wilson Beddingfield on Thursday.

Wilson Fike 6

C.B. Aycock 3

Singles -- No. 1 Mary Prince (WF) d. Lizzie Sodoma 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; No. 2 Sarah Farris (WF) d. Kristen Prosser 6-1, 6-0; No. 3 Farrell Wiggins (WF) d. Emilee Quinn 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 Kristen Bennett (CBA) d. Kate Woodard 6-3, 4-6, 9-7; No. 5 Courtney Barnes (CBA) d. Brooke Wortham 6-2, 6-3; No. 6 Katelyn Suggs (WF) d. Kara Kelly 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Sodoma-Raychel Batts (CBA) d. Prince-Farris 8-2; No. 2 Wiggins-Woodard (WF) d. Quinn-Bennett 8-4; No. 3 Wortham-Suggs (WF) d. Prosser-Barnes 8-4.


Falcons continue

strong start

KINSTON -- Charles B. Aycock's Jorge Delgado scored two goals in the first half as the Golden Falcons held off Kinston 4-2 in Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference action.

Aycock (2-0 ECC) improved to 7-1-1 overall and is off to its best start in school history according to coach Kevin Adkins.

Gavin Forrest added a first-half goal for the Falcons on a long throw-in from David Burke, while Alex Rodriguez capped the scoring for Aycock in the second half with a goal on a penalty kick. The Falcons finished with a 23-5 advantage in shots.

Kinston cut the lead to 3-2 in the second half -- scoring on a penalty kick and a free kick.

Jared Kennedy finished with three saves in goal for Aycock, which hosts Wilson Hunt on Monday.

RHS blanks

Greene Central

Luis Hernandes, a newcomer to the Rosewood's roster, scored two goals and dished out one assist as the Eagles shutout Greene Central 4-0 at home on Wednesday.

The shutout was Rosewood's first of the season as it improved to 3-2-1 heading into today's match at North Lenoir.

Josh Davis added one goal for the Eagles on an assist from Hernandes, while Rosewood's final tally was an own goal.

Will Grantham had seven saves in goal for Rosewood in his first career shutout.

Early goals

boost Hunt

WILSON -- Eastern Wayne's Jace Muelenthaler tallied the Warriors' lone goal in a 2-1 loss at Wilson Hunt on Wednesday in a Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference contest.

Eastern Wayne (4-4-1 overall) slipped to 1-1 in the ECC, while Hunt improved to 2-0 in league play.

Hunt scored on an own goal in the ninth minute then posted its second goal in the 30th minute on a direct kick.

Eastern Wayne, which travels to Beddingfield on Monday, owned an 8-6 edge in shots.

Gators off

to 3-1 start

SEVEN SPRINGS -- Spring Creek improved to 3-1 with a pair of shutouts this week.

The Gators blanked Hobbton 2-0 on Monday and stopped Eastern Wayne's junior varsity team 3-0 on Tuesday.

Spring Creek entertains Greene Central at 5 p.m. today.



tops Conquerors

DURHAM -- Liberty-Durham emerged with a 25-14, 25-13, 25-11 win over Faith Christian on Wednesday.

Brooke Anderson had five digs and one block for the Conquerors (2-1), while Renee Provincial added eight assists and three digs and Kaitlyn Floors contributed three digs.

Faith returns to action on Friday at Liberty-Fayetteville.

Kenan falls

to Lakewood

WARSAW -- James Kenan suffered a 26-24, 25-16, 25-19 setback to Lakewood on Tuesday in Class 1-A Super Six play.

Ashanti Stroud had two tips for the Tigers, while Lauren Houston had one kill.

Kenan hosts Union today.

Cross country

Eastern Plains teams

compete at GC

SNOW HILL -- Goldsboro's Danielle Irby finished second overall with a time of 25:05 in a Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference meet on Wednesday at Greene Central.

Greene Central's Ashley Oakes won the girls meet with a 23:02, while Tarboro was the only team with enough runners to qualify for a team score and finished with 33 points. Rachel Patty (27:37) and Mackenzie Moore (28:18) also had top-10 finishes for the Rams.

Led by Chris Nethercutt 19:40, the Rams won the boys meet over Tarboro 21-38. Robert Taylor (20:51), Andrew Jarman (20:55), Alex Brann (20:58), Robert McCoy (22:24) and Robert Tyndall (22:37) also finished in the top 10 for Greene Central. Goldsboro's lone boy runner, Rashad Evans (25:44), finished 12th overall.

Boys meet

Greene Central 21, Tarboro 38

1. Chris Nethercutt (GC) 19:40

2. Jamario Roberson (THS) 20:43

3. Robert Taylor (GC) 20:51

4. Andrew Jarman (GC) 20:55

5. Alex Brann (GC) 20:58

6. Scott Norville (THS) 21:37

7. Kyle Norville (THS) 22:07

8. Robert McCoy (GC) 22:24

9. Robert Tyndall (GC) 22:37

10. Sam Wood (THS) 24:25

Girls meet

Tarboro wins with 33 team points

1. Ashley Oakes (GC) 23:02

2. Danielle Irby (GHS) 25:05

3. Rachel Patty (GC) 27:37

4. Erica Mack (THS) 27:47

5. Ashley Stewart (THS) 27:58

6. Mackenzie Moore (GC) 28:18

7. Allie Sherrod (THS) 28:40

8. Rayesa Jones (THS) 37:28

9. Lashonda Epps (THS) 37:30

JV tennis

Rams cruise

past CBA

SNOW HILL -- Greene Central swept all six singles matches on its way to an 8-1 win on its home courts on Wednesday.

Ashley Grant, Grayson Daniell, Casey Perry, Abbey Dail, Dulce Quinarez and Jessica Gray emerged with singles wins for the Rams, while the doubles tandems of Grant-Daniell and Perry-Dail also claimed victories.

The Golden Falcons' lone win came at No. 3 doubles as Kristen Fischer-Ashley Howell won 8-4 over Quinarez-Gray.

Greene Central (5-1) hosts Wilmington Hoggard on Friday, while Aycock (2-3) hosts Rocky Mount Academy on Monday.

Greene Central 8

C.B. Aycock 1

Singles -- No. 1 Ashley Grant (GC) d. Hollie Baker 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 Grayson Daniell (GC) d. Nicole Kessler 6-3, 6-2; No. 3 Casey Perry (GC) d. Alicia Sodoma 6-0, 6-2; No. 4 Abbey Dail (GC) d. Hannah Daughtry 6-4, 7-6; No. 5 Dulce Quinarez (GC) d. Cynthia Burroughs 6-3, 6-2; No. 6 Jessica Gray (GC) d. Nicole McGrath 6-2, 7-6.

Doubles -- No. 1 Grant-Daniell (GC) d. Baker-Sodoma 8-4; No. 2 Perry-Dail (GC) d. Kessler-Burroughs 8-3; No. 3 Kristen Fischer-Ashley Howell (CBA) d. Quinarez-Gray 8-4.

JV volleyball

Leopards sweep

James Kenan

WARSAW -- Kendall Wolz paced James Kenan at the net in the Tigers' 25-14, 25-10 loss against Lakewood on Tuesday.

Kenan hosts Union today.

Lane Tree

Ladies Golf

In weekly tournament play, Nan Jarrell won game of the week and low putts, while Teresa Shearin claimed low net.