09/28/06 — Local sports digest

View Archive

Local sports digest

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on September 28, 2006 2:14 PM

PIKEVILLE -- Charles B. Aycock improved to 10-2 overall with a 8-1 win over Southern Nash at home on Wednesday in a non-conference match.

Lizzie Sodoma, Emilee Quinn, Kristen Bennett, Courtney Barnes and Kara Kelley claimed singles wins for the Golden Falcons, while the doubles teams of Sodoma-Raychel Batts, Quinn-Bennett and Kristen Prosser-Barnes finished off the victory.

Aycock travels to Wilson Hunt in Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference action today.

C.B. Aycock 8

Southern Nash 1

Singles -- No. 1 Lizzie Sodoma (CBA) d. Kristen Wall 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 Reyna Garcia (SN) d. Kristen Prosser 6-2, 6-4; No. 3 Emilee Quinn (CBA) d. Carrie Browder 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 Kristen Bennett (CBA) d. Madison Lewis 6-0, 6-1; No. 5 Courtney Barnes (CBA) d. Crystal Wilkins 6-0, 6-0; No. 6 Kara Kelley (CBA) d. Caroline Frye 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Sodoma-Raychel Batts (CBA) d. Wall-Garcia 8-1; No. 2 Quinn-Bennett (CBA) d. Browder-Lewis 8-2; No. 3 Prosser-Barnes (CBA) d. Wilkins-Frye 8-1.

Gators claim

second win

SEVEN SPRINGS -- Spring Creek's Jamie Johnson picked up her teams' first win of the afternoon at No. 1 singles as the Gators slipped past Wallace-Rose Hill 5-4 in a Class 1-A Carolina/Super Six contest at home on Wednesday.

Spring Creek (2-11 overall) improved to 2-7 in league play heading into today's match at Ayden-Grifton.

Jamison Mossberg and Rachel Lewis also won in singles for the Gators, while the doubles teams of Johnson-Lauren Player and Ivey Best-Mossberg emerged with victories in doubles.

Spring Creek 5

Wallace-RH 4

Singles -- No. 1 Jamie Johnson (SC) d. Lindsey Powell 6-1, 6-2; No. 2 Beth Cottle (WRH) d. Ivey Best 6-2, 6-0; No. 3 Alli Buckener (WRH) d. Lauren Player 6-3, 6-2; No. 4 Hannah Evans (WRH) d. Maura Phipps 6-1, 6-1; No. 5 Jamison Mossberg (SC) d. Whitney Boyette 6-3, 6-2; No. 6 Rachel Lewis (SC) d. Megan McGowan 6-1, 3-6 (7-3).

Doubles -- No. 1 Johnson-Player (SC) d. Powell-Buckener 8-4; No. 2 Best-Mossberg (SC) d. Cottle-Evans 8-5; No. 3 Boyette-Heather Casteen (WRH) d. Phipps-Lewis 8-4.

Rosewood sweeps

James Kenan

WARSAW -- Rosewood remained unbeaten on the Class 1-A Carolina/Super Six scene with a 9-0 sweep at James Kenan on Wednesday.

Sidney Worrell, Missy Bailey, Erica Nichols, Jamie Andrews, Jillian Casey and Karli Beasley claimed pro-set singles wins for the Eagles (8-2, 8-0), while Worrell-Andrews, Bailey-Nichols and Beasley-Janneke Parrish finished off the sweep in doubles.

Rosewood travels to Spring Creek on Monday.

Rosewood 9

James Kenan 0

Singles -- No. 1 Sidney Worrell (RHS) d. Megan Sanderlin 8-1; No. 2 Missy Bailey (RHS) d. Lorry Chestnutt 8-5; No. 3 Erica Nichols (RHS) d. Jessie Smith 8-2; No. 4 Jamie Andrews (RHS) d. Brittany Mathis 8-3; No. 5 Jillian Casey (RHS) d. Hillary Drew 8-1; No. 6 Karli Beasley (RHS) d. Amanda Crabtree 8-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Worrell-Andrews (RHS) d. Sanderlin-Chestnutt 8-1; No. 2 Bailey-Nichols (RHS) d. Smith-Mathis 8-2; No. 3 Beasley-Janneke Parrish 8-1.

Rams claim

EPC 2-A contest

SNOW HILL -- Greene Central swept North Pitt 9-0 on Wednesday in Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference action.

Brittany Horton, Sarah Beth Carraway, Cally Hudson, Elizabeth McLawhorn, Samantha Taylor and Abby Sugg won in singles for the Rams (9-6, 5-1), while Horton-Sugg, Taylor-McLawhorn and Hudson-Spivey finished off the sweep in doubles.

Greene Central hosts Tarboro on Oct. 3.

Greene Central 9

North Pitt 0

Singles -- No. 1 Brittany Horton (GC) d. Danielle Abeyounis 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 Sarah Beth Carraway (GC) d. Shannon Andrews 6-1, 6-0; No. 3 Cally Hudson (GC) d. Kara Schneider 6-0, 6-1; No. 4 Elizabeth McLawhorn (GC) d. Shaquana Battle 6-0, 6-0; No. 5 Samantha Taylor (GC) d. Lauren Anderson 6-0, 6-2; No. 6 Abby Sugg (GC) d. Brandy Bullock 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Horton-Sugg (GC) d. Abeyounis-Schneider 8-2; No. 2 Taylor-McLawhorn (GC) d. Andrews-Battle 8-2; No. 3 Hudson-Dana Spivey (GC) d. Bullock-Amber Roebuck 8-0.

Wayne Christian

remains unbeaten

Wayne Christian remained unbeaten in eight outings with a tightly-contested 5-4 victory over Eastern Wayne's junior varsity team on the John Allen Farfour courts at Herman Park.

Mary West, Brooke Barfield, Katie Fairchild and Rebecca James each earned a pro-set (eight-game) singles win. Barfield-James seized the lone doubles point the Eagles needed to keep their perfect record intact.

Louise Northington and Taylor Falcone each prevailed in singles for the Warriors. Teammates Karry Burnette-Kelsi Yates and Brooke Gray-Leah Smith each triumphed in their respective doubles matches.

Wayne Christian improved to 8-0 overall.

Wayne Christian 5

Eastern Wayne 4

Singles -- No. 1 Mary West (WC) d. Kelsi Yates 8-1; No. 2 Brooke Barfield (WC) d. Katie Snell 8-2; No. 3 Katie Fairchild (WC) d. Karry Burnette 8-6; No. 4 Louise Northington (EW) d. Regan Hinton 8-5; No. 5 Taylor Falcone (EW) d. Lindsay Whaley 8-4; No. 6 Rebecca James (WC) d. Brandi Walston 8-5.

Doubles -- No. 1 Burnette-Yates (EW) d. West-Fairchild 9-8 (2); No. 2 Barfield-James (WC) d. Snell-Margaret Guijarro 8-5; No. 3 Brooke Gray-Leah Smith (EW) d. Whaley-Hinton 8-5.

Cross country

Bland takes

Carolina meet

North Duplin's Clint Bland turned in a first-place time of 19:49 to win a Class 1-A Carolina Conference meet at Rosewood on Wednesday.

Michael Mathis finished second for the Rebels with a 2O:12, while Kyle Canuette took eighth at 22:03 as North Duplin won its second conference meet in as many outings.

The Rebels' Rocio Alvarado took second in the girls meet with a 23:37.

No further information was provided on Wednesday's meet.

The next Carolina meet is scheduled for Oct. 4 at Falls of the Neuse.


Gators drop

NJ in OT

KENLY -- Spring Creek's Diego Rivera tallied a hat trick to lead the Gators to a 3-2 overtime win over North Johnston on Wednesday in a Class 1-A Carolina Conference contest.

The Gators improved to 6-1 overall and 2-0 in league play heading into Monday's game at Rosewood.

The Panthers jumped out to an early 1-0 lead before Rivera scored from near midfield with North Johnston's goalie out of position to tie the game. Rivera added a goal on a penalty kick, then scored the game-winning goal in the first 10 minute overtime period.

Angel Sanchez had 18 saves in goal for Spring Creek.

WCS blanks

Neuse Baptist

RALEIGH -- Wayne Christian's Matt Davis scored twice in the Eagles 4-0 win at Neuse Baptist of Raleigh on Tuesday.

Bradley Yelverton and Eric Williams added one goal each for WCS (7-7-1, 5-1-1 Carolina Christian 1-A), which hosts Northwood Temple on Friday.

Andrew Radford, John Norris and Matt Rouse were applauded for their defensive play in the shutout.


Saints claim

non-conference win

PINE LEVEL -- Southern Wayne's Jordan Hill and Alyssa Bradshaw fired a 50 and 52, respectively, as the Saints claimed a non-conference win at Cardinal Country Club on Wednesday.

Southern Wayne finished with a team score of 102, while Princeton and North Johnston both shot a 104.

Princeton's Christi Mileski and North Johnston's Amber Grady both shot 46 to claim co-medalist honors.

The Saints face Spring Creek on Monday at Walnut Creek.

JV tennis

Greene Central

blanks So. Wayne

SNOW HILL -- Greene Central dominated play at Nos. 1 and 2 singles, and lost just two games in three doubles matches combined during a 9-0 victory over Southern Wayne.

"I was impressed with our patience today," said Greene Central coach Brad Sauls. "Our doubles play was much improved from yesterday (Monday)."

Ashley Grant and Grayson Daniell each posted a shutout at Nos. 1 and 2 singles, respectively. The duo combined for a shutout at No. 1 doubles.

Casey Perry, Abbey Dail, Dulce Quinarez and Jessica Gray each emerged victorious in pro-set (eight-game) singles play. Perry-Quinarez and Dail-Gray also triumphed in doubles.

Greene Central rose to 7-2 overall.

Greene Central 9

Southern Wayne 0

Singles -- No. 1 Ashley Grant (GC) d. Scarlet Price 8-0; No. 2 Grayson Daniell (GC) d. Brooke Dove 8-0; No. 3 Casey Perry (GC) d. Lisa Chowthi 8-1; No. 4 Abbey Dail (GC) d. LeighAnn Jarman 8-5; No. 5 Dulce Quinarez (GC) d. Kellie Best 8-2; No. 6 Jessica Gray (GC) d. Sabrina Haverty 8-2.

Doubles -- No. 1 Grant-Daniell (GC) d. Price-Chowthi 8-1; No. 2 Perry-Quinarez (GC) d. Amberly Martin-Robin Baker 8-1; No. 3 Dail-Gray (GC) d. Iesha Usher-Shae Stanley 8-0.

Aycock drops

Eastern Wayne

Charles B. Aycock handed Eastern Wayne an 8-1 setback at Herman Park on Wednesday in Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference action.

Hollie Baker, Alicia Sodoma, Cynthia Burroughs, Nicole Kessler, Hannah Daughtry and Nicole McGrath swept the singles matches for the Falcons (3-4), while the doubles teams of Kessler-Burroughs and Kristen Fischer-Ashley Howell also claimed wins.

The Warriors lone win came at No. 2 doubles by Louise Northington and Karry Burnette.

C.B. Aycock 8

Eastern Wayne 1

Singles -- Hollie Baker (CBA) d. Katie Snell 9-7; No. 2 Alicia Sodoma (CBA) d. Karry Burnette 9-7; No. 3 Cynthia Burroughs (CBA) d. Louise Northington 9-8 (3); No. 4 Nicole Kessler (CBA) d. Taylor Falcone 8-0; No. 5 Hannah Daughtry (CBA) d. Brandi Walston 8-2; No. 6 Nicole McGrath (CBA) d. Leah Smith 8-3.

Doubles -- No. 1 Kessler-Burroughs (CBA) d. Lancaster-Snell 8-5; No. 2 Northington-Burnette (EW) d. Sodoma-Baker 8-1; No. 3 Kristen Fischer-Ashley Howell (CBA) d. Falcone-Walston 8-4.