10/03/06 — Local digest

View Archive

Local digest

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on October 3, 2006 2:05 PM

CBA slips past SW

DUDLEY -- Charles B. Aycock's Carson Sasser and Alex Rodriguez scored one goal each in overtime as the Golden Falcons slipped past Southern Wayne, 3-2, in overtime on Monday at the Doyle Whitfield Athletic Complex.

Despite being outshot 22-2, the Saints got a goal from Rosendo Molina and held a 1-0 lead on the defending Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference champs heading into the final minutes. With 12 minutes left, Rodriguez followed up a missed penalty kick to make it 1-1 to send the game into overtime.

Aycock's final two goals came in the first overtime half, while Southern Wayne's Carlos Zometa made it 3-2 in the second overtime half.

"I've been coaching soccer in the county since 1991, and that's the best Southern Wayne team that I've seen," Aycock coach Kevin Adkins said.

Saints goalie Adiel Nunez stopped 19-of-22 shots, while Aycock's Jared Kennedy had one save.

The Falcons (10-1-1 overall) finished unbeaten in the first half of league play and will take a 5-0 ECC mark into Wednesday's contest at Wilson Beddingfield. Aycock is now 16-1 against conference foes dating back to last season, including two wins in the ECC tournament. Southern Wayne (0-7-0, 0-5) hosts Eastern Wayne on Wednesday.

Warriors prevail

at Kinston

KINSTON -- Eastern Wayne kept Kinston off the scoreboard in the first half on its way to a 3-1 win over the Vikings on Monday.

Geordi Brown, Robbie Keys and Dustin Smith tallied goals for Eastern Wayne (5-6-1 overall), which improved to 2-3 in the Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference. Bryan Coltrane added an assist on Brown's goal. Eastern Wayne outshot the home team 18-8.

Michael Jones scored the lone goal for the Vikings (5-8-1, 2-3).

Hawks blank

North Pitt

LAGRANGE -- North Lenoir's Tyler Smith scored two goals in the Hawks 5-0 win at home over North Pitt on Monday.

North Lenoir (6-6-2 overall) improved to 2-1 in Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference action and travels to Greene Central on Oct. 9.

George Walters, Ricky Jarman and C.C. Croom tallied one goal each for the Hawks, while Cameron Beaman dished out an assist.

Eagles drop


Wayne Christian's Bradley Yelverton scored the lone goal in the Eagles' 1-0 win at home over Northwood Temple last Friday.

WCS (8-7-1 overall) improved to 6-1-1 in Carolina Christian 1-A Conference.

The Eagles faced Cresset Christian on Monday. Results were not available from the match.

Girls tennis

Eagles remain

unbeaten in league

SEVEN SPRINGS -- Rosewood improved to 9-0 in Class 1-A Carolina/Super Six play with a 9-0 sweep at Spring Creek on Monday.

Sidney Worrell, Missy Bailey, Erica Nichols, Jamie Andrews, Karli Beasley and Janneke Parrish emerged with wins in singles for the Eagles (9-2 overall), while the doubles teams of Bailey-Nichols, Worrell-Andrews and Beasley-Parrish finished off the sweep.

Rosewood faces North Johnston at Smithfield Community Park on Wednesday, while Spring Creek (2-13, 2-9) travels to James Kenan on Thursday.

Rosewood 9

Spring Creek 0

Singles -- No. 1 Sidney Worrell (RHS) d. Jamie Johnson 9-8 (2); Missy Bailey (RHS) d. Ivey Best 8-0; No. 3 Erica Nichols (RHS) d. Lauren Player 8-0; No. 4 Jamie Andrews (RHS) d. Maura Phipps 8-0; No. 5 Karli Beasley (RHS) d. Jamison Mosberg 8-5; No. 6 Janneke Parrish (RHS) d. Rachel Lewis 8-5.

Doubles -- No. 1 Bailey-Nichols (RHS) d. Johnson-Player 8-2; No. 2 Worrell-Andrews (RHS) d. Best-Mosberg 8-1; No. 3 Beasley-Parrish (RHS) d. Phipps-Lewis 8-4.

Panthers edge

James Kenan

SMITHFIELD -- North Johnston swept all three doubles contests to come from behind and beat James Kenan, 5-4, on Monday in Class 1-A Carolina/Super Six action at the Smithfield-Selma courts.

The doubles tandems of Jessica Narron-Whitney Parrish, Shanice Williams-Amber Weaver and Laura Daniels-Nicole Creech boosted North Johnston to its fourth win of the season.

James Kenan got singles wins from Meagan Sanderlin, Lorry Chestnut, Jessie Smith and Brittany Mathis.

The Panthers host Rosewood on Wednesday.

North Johnston 5

James Kenan 4

Singles -- No. 1 Meagan Sanderlin (JK) d. Jessica Narron 8-3; No. 2 Lorry Chestnut (JK) d. Whitney Parrish 9-7 (7-2); No. 3 Jessie Smith (JK) d. Shanice Williams 8-4; No. 4 Brittany Mathis (JK) d. Amber Weaver 8-2; No. 5 Nicole Creech (NJ) d. Hillary Drew 8-2; No. 6 Laura Daniels (NJ) d. Amanda Crabtree 8-2.

Doubles -- No. 1 Narron-Parrish (NJ) d. Sanderlin-Chestnut 8-6; No. 2 Williams-Weaver (NJ) d. Smith-Mathis 8-5; No. 3 Daniels-Creech (NJ) d. Drew-Carbtree 8-3.

Cross country

Johnson, Irby claim

first-place finishes

Wayne Christian's Doug Johnson and Goldsboro's Danielle Irby took first overall in a three-team meet at WCS on Monday.

Johnson ran a 20:11, while Irby finished at 24:31.

The Eagles also got first-place top 10 times from Justin Braithwaite (22:31), John Massey (23:21), Noah Kearney (23:27), Josiah Wright (23:45) and Anthony Mulligan (24:56). WCS defeated Wake Christian in the team scoring, 22-33.

In the girls meet, Jennifer Price (25:56), Kayla Kennedy (28:41), Katie Austin (30:34) and Katherine Laramie (30:55) finished in the top 10 for the Eagles, who suffered a 21-34 setback to Wake Christian.

Goldsboro did not have enough runners to qualify for team scoring.

The Eagles travel to Johnston Christian on Thursday.

Boys meet

Wayne Christian 22, Wake Christian 33

Doug Johnston (WCS) 20:11

Austin Higgins (Wake) 20:48

Justin Braithwaite (WCS) 22:31

Ben Peterman (Wake) 23:05

John Massey (WCS) 23:21

Noah Kearney (WCS) 23:27

Josiah Wright (WCS) 23:45

Travis Jones (Wake) 24:52

Drew Buffaloe (Wake) 24:53

Anthony Mulligan (WCS) 24:56

Girls meet

Wake Christian 21, Wayne Christian 34

Danielle Irby (GHS) 24:31

Kendra Kassonie (Wake) 25:16

Jennifer Price (WCS) 25:56

Mary Powell (Wake) 27:53

Autumn Butler (Wake) 28:23

Kayla Kennedy (WCS) 28:41

Kayla Caviness (Wake) 29:25

Cara Glover (Wake) 30:04

Katie Austin (WCS) 30:34

Katherine Laramie (WCS) 30:55


Hawks sweep

SW Edgecombe

PINETOPS -- North Lenoir's Connor Jordan and Brittany Sanders paced the Hawks at the net in a 25-11, 25-17, 25-9 win at SouthWest Edgecombe on Monday.

Marissa Lanier and Kayla Sutton provided strong efforts at the service line as North Lenoir improved to 12-3 overall.

The Hawks travel to Tarboro today in Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference action.

JV volleyball

NL claims

road win

PINETOPS -- Nicole Howard turned in a steady performance at the service line as the Hawks claimed a 25-21, 22-25, 25-6 victory at SouthWest Edgecombe on Monday.

North Lenoir improved to 8-6 overall heading into today's match at Tarboro.

JV tennis

Falcons top

county rivals

PIKEVILLE -- Charles B. Aycock improved to 5-4 overall as the Golden Falcons claimed a 6-3 win over Eastern Wayne on Monday at home.

Hollie Baker, Alicia Sodoma, Cynthia Burroughs and Nicole McGrath won in singles for Aycock, while the doubles teams of Kristen Fischer-Ashley Howell and Sodoma-Baker finished off the win.

Eastern Wayne got singles wins from LeeAnna Lancaster and Louise Northington as the doubles tandem of Kelsie Yates-Karry Burnette won at No. 1 singles.

Aycock travels to Southern Wayne on Thursday.

C.B. Aycock 6

Eastern Wayne 3

Singles -- No. 1 Hollie Baker (CBA) d. Kelsie Yates 7-5; No. 2 Alicia Sodoma (CBA) d. Katie Snell 6-2; No. 3 Cynthia Burroughs (CBA) d. Karry Burnette 6-3; No. 4 LeeAnna Lancaster (EW) d. Nicole Kessler 6-4; No. 5 Louise Northington (EW) d. Hannah Daughtry 6-4; No. 6 Nicole McGrath (CBA) d. Taylor Falcone 7-5.

Doubles -- No. 1 Yates-Burnette (EW) d. Kessler-Burroughs 7-6 (4); No. 2 Kristen Fisher-Ashley Howell (CBA) d. Snell-Lancaster 6-4; No. 3 Sodoma-Baker (CBA) d. Northington-Hailey Best 6-3.

Middle schools

Spring Creek volleyball def. Mount Olive 25-9, 11-25, 25-2, 25-23 -- Mitzi Arteaga, Hannah Brown and Mallory Frederick helped lead Spring Creek to its fourth win in seven outings. The Gators are 3-0 in division play heading into Thursday's contest at Norwayne.