10/05/06 — Local sports digest

View Archive

Local sports digest

By Rudy Coggins
Published in Sports on October 5, 2006 2:25 PM

DUDLEY -- Eastern Wayne's Bryan Coltrane posted a hat trick to boost the Warriors to a 5-0 victory at Southern Wayne on Wednesday in Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference play.

Robbie Keys added a goal and two assists for Eastern Wayne (6-6-1 overall), which improved to 3-3 in the ECC.

Eric Suncin knocked in one goal for the Warriors, who travel to Jacksonville White Oak in non-conference action today.

Eastern Wayne outshot the home team 14-5.

The Saints (0-8, 0-5) host Beddingfield on Monday.

Gators post

sixth shutout

SEVEN SPRINGS -- Spring Creek's Diego Rivera scored two goals, including one on a penalty kick, as the Gators shutout Ayden-Grifton 2-0 on Wednesday at "The Swamp."

The shutout was Spring Creek's sixth of the season as it improved to 8-1 overall and 4-0 in Class 1-A Carolina/Tar Roanoke play.

Angel Sanchez had eight saves in goal for the Gators, who travel to Louisburg on Oct. 11.

Panthers win

second-place battle

North Johnston jumped out to a 2-0 lead at halftime on its way to a 5-0 win at Rosewood on Wednesday in an early-season battle for second place in the Class 1-A Carolina/Tar Roanoke Conference.

The Panthers (9-3-2 overall), who posted their eighth shutout of the year, improved to 2-1 in league play.

Rosewood (6-5-1, 1-2) travels to Louisburg on Monday.

Rams defend

home field

SNOW HILL -- Greene Central's Jonathan Mendez notched a hat trick to lead the Rams to a 5-1 win over Farmville Central in Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference action on Wednesday.

Hugo Trejo and Felipe Giminez added one goal each for the Rams.

Greene Central (5-6 overall) improved to 2-1 in the EPC heading into Monday's match at home against North Lenoir.

Eagles fall

at home

Matt Davis and Josh Powers scored one goal each in Wayne Christian's 3-2 loss at home to Cresset Christian.

The Chargers (8-8-1 overall) slipped to 6-2-1 in Carolina Christian 1-A Conference play and travel to Cape Fear on Friday.


Doubles key

for Greene Central

SNOW HILL -- Greene Central swept all three doubles contests to claim a 6-3 win at home over Charles B. Aycock in non-conference play on Wednesday.

The duos of Brittany Horton-Elizabeth McLawhorn, Sarah Beth Carraway-Samantha Taylor and Abby Sugg-Dana Spivey helped the Rams avenge a 5-4 loss earlier in the season to the Golden Falcons. Horton, Carraway and Cally Hudson claimed singles wins for Greene Central (11-6 overall).

Aycock's Kristen Bennett, Courtney Barnes and Kara Kelly emerged with singles wins for Aycock (12-3), which hosts Southern Wayne today in Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference action.

The Rams host Farmville Central today in Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference play.

Greene Central 6

C.B. Aycock 3

Singles -- No. 1 Brittany Horton (GC) d. Lizzie Sodoma 6-4, 6-4; No. 2 Sarah Beth Carraway (GC) d. Kristen Prosser 6-0, 6-1; No. 3 Cally Hudson (GC) d. Emilee Quinn 6-4, 7-5; No. 4 Kristen Bennett (CBA) d. Elizabeth McLawhorn 6-1, 6-2; No. 5 Courtney Barnes (CBA) d. Samantha Taylor 6-1, 6-3; No. 6 Kara Kelly (CBA) d. Abby Sugg 6-3, 4-6, 10-7.

Doubles -- No. 1 Horton-McLawhorn (GC) d. Sodoma-Prosser 8-6; No. 2 Carraway-Taylor (GC) d. Quinn-Bennett 8-1; No. 3 Sugg-Dana Spivey (GC) d. Barnes-Kelly 8-4.

Rosewood keeps

on rolling

SMITHFIELD -- Rosewood ran its Class 1-A Carolina/Super Six record to 10-0 as it cruised to an 8-1 win over North Johnston at Smithfield Park on Wednesday.

Sidney Worrell, Missy Bailey, Jamie Andrews, Erica Nichols, Jillian Casey and Karli Beasley claimed singles victories for the Eagles (10-2 overall), while the doubles teams of Bailey-Nichols and Casey-Bailey finished off the win.

Rosewood hosts Ayden-Grifton today.

Rosewood 8

North Johnston 1

Singles -- No. 1 Sidney Worrell (RHS) d. Jessica Narron 8-0; No. 2 Missy Bailey (RHS) d. Whitney Parrish 8-1; No. 3 Jamie Andrews (RHS) d. Shanice Williams 8-2; No. 4 Erica Nichols (RHS) d. Amber Weaver 8-5; No. 5 Jillian Casey (RHS) d. Nicole Creech 8-1; No. 6 Karli Beasley (RHS)) d. Laura Daniel 8-0.

Doubles -- Narron-Parrish (NJ) d. Worrell-Andrews 9-8 (7-5); No. 2 Bailey-Nichols (RHS) d. Williams-Weaver 8-3; No. 3 Casey-Bailey (RHS) d. Creech-Daniel 8-1.

WCS suffers

first loss

Wayne Christian dropped its first match of the season as Community Christian claimed a 6-3 win over the Eagles on Tuesday in Carolina Christian 1-A Conference play.

Samantha Reeves, Rebecca James and the doubles tandem of Regan Hinton-Lindsay Whaley claimed victories for WCS (9-1, 5-1), which suffered two losses by default.

Community 6

Wayne Christian 3

Singles -- No. 1 Madison Wheeler (CC) d. Katie Fairchild 8-1; No. 2 Samantha Reeves (WCS) d. Megan Bisette 8-6; No. 3 Lindsay Baldridge (CC) d. Regan Hinton 8-1; No. 4 Rebecca James (WCS) d. Mary Kate Benson 9-7; No. 5 Jessica Daly (CC) d. Lindsay Whaley 8-4; No. 6 CC by default.

Doubles -- No. 1 Baldridge-Benson (CC) d. Fairchild-Reeves 6-4; No. 2 Hinton-Whaley (WCS) d. Bisette-Thorn 6-3; No. 3 CC by default.

EW clinches

second in ECC

Eastern Wayne learned today that it received a 9-0 forfeit win over Wilson Beddingfield, who did not show up for a match last Thursday, as the Warriors have now clinched second place in the Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference.

Eastern Wayne (7-2 ECC) concludes regular season play today at Kinston.

Cross country

Hawks teams

claim wins at GHS

Goldsboro's Danielle Irby and Ashley Thompson claimed first and second overall in a three-team Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference meet on Wednesday at the Cougars' home course.

Irby ran a 23:49, while Thompson came across at 25:56. Erin Coleman (34:05) also finished in the top 10 for the Cougars.

North Lenoir finished with 30 team points, while Goldsboro and Tarboro didn't have enough runners to qualify as a team.

In the boys meet, the Hawks defeated Tarboro 24-42.

Goldsboro's Rashad Evans finished eighth overall at 25:38.

The Cougars return to action on Monday at Farmville Central.

Boys meet

North Lenoir 24, Tarboro 42

1. J. Robinson (THS) 20:10

2. J. Burch (NL) 20:37

3. K. Norville (THS) 21:11

4. B. Thorpe (NL) 21:25

5. A. Leonard (NL) 21:51

6. Z. Deard (NL) 23:51

7. C. Huntley (NL) 23:52

8. R. Evans (GHS) 25:38

9. K. Ilo (THS) 26:37

10. J. Whitfield (NL) 28:34

Girls meet

North Lenoir 30

1. D. Irby (GHS) 23:49

2. A. Thompson (GHS) 25:56

3. A. Sherrod (THS) 27:18

4. C. Butts (NL) 28:19

5. L. Fulton (NL) 30:05

6. V. Vereen (NL) 32:29

7. J. Goodman (NL) 32:50

8. A. Daughtry (NL) 33:38

9. E. Coleman (GHS) 34:05

10. A. Stewart (THS) 34:23

Jags take

EPC meet

FARMVILLE -- Farmville Central's girls and boys cross country teams took first place in a three-team, Class 2-A Eastern Plains Conference event on Wednesday.

The Jaguars' boys finished with 33 team points followed closely by North Pitt at 35.

Chris Nethercutt (18:19) and Andrew Jarman (19:26) finished in the top 10 for Greene Central's boys, which finished third in the team scoring at 56.

In the girls meet, Farmville tallied 17 team points and cruised past Greene Central (46) and North Pitt (75).

Ashley Oakes (22:23), Rachel Patty (26:27) and Mackenzie Moore (26:44) finished in the top 10 for the Lady Rams.

Greene Central hosts Goldsboro and North Lenoir on Oct. 18.

Boys meet

Farmville Central 33, North Pitt 35, Greene Central 56

1. Brandon Coggins (FC) 17:19

2. Lee Haise (NP) 17:40

3. Will James (NP) 18:01

4. Sean Peters (FC) 18:15

5. Chris Nethercutt (GC) 18:19

6. Tyrell Little (FC) 18:57

7. Nick Adams (FC) 19:15

8. Darenzo Brown (NP) 19:18

9. Andrew Jarman (GC) 19:26

10. Angelo Ames (NP) 19:34

Girls meet

Farmville Central 17, Greene Central 46, North Pitt 75

1. Chelsea Tyson (FC) 21:23

2. Britney Stanford (FC) 21:33

3. Caitlin Lofton (FC) 21:45

4. Ashley Oakes (GC) 22:23

5. Gwyn O'Leary (FC) 23:24

6. Candace Jones (FC) 23:51

7. Ellen Cowan (FC) 25:02

8. Maria Johnson (FC) 25:05

9. Rachel Patty (GC) 26:27

10. Mackenzie Moore (GC) 26:44

JV tennis

Warriors sweep

North Lenoir

Eastern Wayne cruised to a 9-0 win over North Lenoir at Herman Park on Wednesday.

LeAnna Lancaster, Katie Snell, Karry Burnette, Louise Northington, Tayler Falcone and Brandi Walston claimed singles wins for the Warriors, while Walston-Falcone, Leah Smith-Brooke Gray and Margaret Guijarro-Hailey Best finished off the sweep in doubles.

Eastern Wayne hosts Wayne Christian today.

Eastern Wayne 9

North Lenoir 0

Singles -- No. 1 LeAnna Lancaster (EW) d. Hailey Abbott 8-0; No. 2 Katie Snell (EW) d. Madison Arnette 8-1; No. 3 Karry Burnette (EW) d. Cayla Letchworth 8-0; No. 4 Louise Northington (EW) d. Megan Malpass 8-1; No. 5 Tayler Falcone (EW) d. Samantha Sutton 8-3; No. 6 Brandi Walston (EW) d. Jessica Parker 8-0.

Doubles -- No. 1 Walston-Falcone (EW) d. Abbott-Malpass 8-3; No. 2 Leah Smith-Brooke Gray (EW) d. Arnette-Letchworth 8-2; No. 3 Margaret Guijarro-Hailey Best (EW) d. Sutton-Parker 8-4.

Lane Tree

Ladies Golf

Lou Ellen Flowers won game of the week, while Teresa Shearin claimed low net and low putts.

Middle schools

Norwayne volleyball def. Dillard 25-5, 25-11, 25-9 -- Norwayne (6-0 overall) improved to 2-0 in division play. The Cobras host Spring Creek on Thursday.