03/06/07 — Local digest

View Archive

Local digest

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on March 6, 2007 2:39 PM

SEVEN SPRINGS -- Union hammered two home runs off Spring Creek pitching en route to a 11-1, five-inning victory on Monday evening.

Hanna Hall had a double for the only extra base hit for Spring Creek.

The Gators drop to 0-3 and will next travel to Greene Central today.

South Central

one-hits Warriors

South Central put on a dominant pitching performance in holding Eastern Wayne to just one hit and routed the Warriors 9-0 on Monday afternoon.

Lindsey Frederick came through with the only hit of the game for Eastern Wayne.

The Warriors will next face Farmville Central on Thursday.


Fike deals

Warriors home loss

Barksdale Thompson tallied two first-half goals to lead Wilson Fike to a 4-1 victory over host Eastern Wayne on Monday afternoon.

Samantha Frazer had the one scoring strike for the Warriors.

Eastern Wayne, now 1-3, will next face North Lenoir on Wednesday at 7 p.m.


Warriors drop

first home match

Wilson Fike's Spencer Jones and Zack Gliarmis shot rounds of 77 and 78 to lead the Golden Demons to a 320-344 win over Eastern Wayne on Monday afternoon.

Kyle Ham shot an 18-hole score of 80 to lead the Warriors while Scott Boyette finished with an 87.

Other Warrior scores included Carter Walchli (88), Nick Barrow (89), Matt Baker (100) and Eric Huetter (104).

North Lenoir shoots

past Golden Falcons

The North Lenoir trio of Logan O'Neal, Thomas Faulkner and Michael Hardy all shot 18-hole scores of 76 to lead the Hawks to a score of 312 and a victory over Charles B. Aycock (331), East Duplin (355) and Wallace Rose-Hill (415) in a four-team match held on Monday afternoon.

The Golden Falcons played without no. 1 seed Will Vinson who is out indefinitely with an injury.

Austin Forrest shot a round leading 77 for the Golden Falcons. Other Aycock scores were Charles Cranford (84), Jordan Elmore (85), Lee Carter (85).

Greene Central duo

leads Rams to win

AYDEN -- Greene Central's Colton Murphy and Josh Elmore both shot 18-hole scores of 83 to help the Rams get past Ayden-Grifton 340-391.

Blake Sutton and Josh Morris both tallied scores of 87 for the Rams.

Greene Central returns to the links on Thursday when they travel to Wilson Beddingfield.


Rosewood boys, girls

victorious over ENCSD

The Rosewood boys -- led by multiple winners Clarence Toran, Matt Lassiter, Chris Holmes, Devon Bennett and David Sass recorded a 123-6 victory over ENCSD on Monday afternoon.

Holmes recorded victories in the triple jump (41 feet, 5 inches), the 110 meter hurdles (18.0) and the 300 meter hurdles (46.5).

In girls action, Ashley Summerville, Sade Davis and Jamie Andrews were all multiple event winners for Rosewood to aid the Eagles to a 99-24 win over ENCSD.

Both Rosewood teams are now 1-0 on the season.

Rosewood 123


Rosewood Individual Winners


Triple Jump -- Chris Holmes 41-5; Long Jump -- Clarence Toran 18-9; High Jump -- Clarence Toran 5-6; Shot Put -- Matt Lassiter 39-21/2; Pole Vault -- Jordan Adam 7-6; 100 Dash -- Devon Bennett 11.63; 110 Hurdles -- Chris Holmes 18.0; Discus -- Matt Lassiter 115-61/2; 1600 -- David Sass 5:39; 400 -- Bradly Mullens 58.3; 300 Hurdles -- Chris Holmes 46.5; 800 -- Joseph Willis 2:29; 200 -- Devon Bennett 25.3; 3200 -- David Sass 12:39; 4x100 -- Rosewood 48.5; 4x200 -- Rosewood 1:40; 4x400 -- Rosewood 3:59; 4x800 -- Rosewood 10:22.

Rosewood 99



Triple Jump -- Ashley Summerville 28-3; Long Jump -- Ashley Summerville 14-5; High Jump -- Jasmine Holmes 4-8; Shot Put -- Katie Cottle 22-2; Pole Vault -- Erica Murray 7-6; 100 Hurdles -- Sade Davis 21.68; 100 Dash -- Rosie Briten 15.05; 1600 -- Jamie Andrews 6:59; 400 -- Olivia Neal 1:12; 300 Hurdles -- Sade Davis 1:21; 800 -- Amber Adams 2:59; 3200 -- Jamie Andrews 15:43; 200 -- Monroe 29.7; 4x200 -- Rosewood 2:15; 4x400 -- Rosewood 5:26; 4x800 -- Rosewood 13:09.