04/10/07 — Local digest

View Archive

Local digest

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on April 10, 2007 1:48 PM

SHALLOTTE -- Southern Wayne picked up two runs in the sixth inning to break a 2-2 tie and beat Bishop Ireton (Va.) 4-2 in the Diamond Beach Classic on Monday.

Garrett Barfield had the big hit -- a two-run homer for the Saints. Brady Wiggins also had a strong game going 1-for-1 with two runs scored and a stolen base.

Sterling Grice picked up the complete-game victory by allowing only one earned run on six hits, walked three and struck out five.

Southern Wayne (6-9 overall) faces Southern Alamance today at 4 p.m.

Greene Central

edges Kinston High

KINSTON -- Greene Central took down host Kinston High School, 4-3 in the second round of the George Whitfield Invitational on Monday evening.

Robert Tyndall picked up the win on the mound for the Rams while Stephen McDonald and Trey Beaman both had two hits. McDonald also drove in two of Greene Central's four runs.

The Rams improve to 5-10 and will take on Boone Watauga today at 1:30 p.m.


Rams finish 1-1

in Easter tourney

WINTERVILLE -- Greene Central opened the day at the Sarah Law Invitational with a come-from-behind 2-1 victory over Wilson Hunt, before falliing 2-1 to D.H. Conley.

Against Wilson Hunt, the Rams scored a run in the seventh inning to force extra baseball and then brought home the win in the eighth with a run.

Elizabeth Webb threw a complete game to pick up the win by striking out seven and allowing only one run.

Meagan Lovett went 2-for-3 at the plate for Greene Central.

In game two, D.H. Conley scored a run in the seventh to pick up the victory.

Stacey Wade went 3-for-4 with an RBI for the Rams while Jessica Moore took the loss on the mound.

Greene Central (7-7 overall) continues non-conference play April 17 at former Eastern Plains 2-A foe Farmville Central.

JV tennis

Eastern Wayne

upends WCDS

Eastern Wayne claimed all three doubles points and turned back county foe Wayne Country Day 7-2 in a recent non-conference match.

The Warriors received doubles victories from Will Kastner-Charley Umstead, Thomas Jackson-Timothy Parker and Imran Rauf-Mike Ames.

Jackson, Parker, Ames and Rauf each prevailed in singles.

Tanner Pate and Thomas Elmore emerged victorious for the Chargers in singles play.

Eastern Wayne 7

W. Country Day 2

Singles -- No. 1 Tanner Pate (WCDS) d. Will Kastner 8-2; No. 2 Thomas Elmore (WCDS) d. Charley Umstead 8-6; No. 3 Thomas Jackson (EW) d. Brandon Davis 8-0; No. 4 Timothy Parker (EW) d. Jay Grisette 8-5; No. 5 Mike Ames (EW) d. Brinson Mitchell 8-2; No. 6 Imran Rauf (EW) d. Trent Proimos 8-3.

Doubles -- No. 1 Kastner-Umstead (EW) d. Pate-Grisette 4-2 (forfeit); No. 2 Jackson-Parker (EW) d. Elmore-Davis 8-5; No. 3 Rauf-Ames (EW) d. Mitchell-Proimos 8-3.