05/03/07 — Local digest

View Archive

Local digest

By News-Argus Staff
Published in Sports on May 3, 2007 1:47 PM

Samantha Frazer and Eastern Wayne are headed to the Class 3-A Eastern Carolina 3-A Conference championship game for the second consecutive year.

Frazer's goal with 4:30 remaining in the second half propelled the Warriors to a 1-0 victory over Charles B. Aycock in semifinal-round play Wednesday evening at Little Big Horn.

Eastern Wayne, the No. 2 seed and 11-7 overall, opposes regular-season champion Wilson Hunt in the title game Friday. Kickoff is scheduled for 7 p.m.

C.B. Aycock exited 10-10-1.

Frazer hit a left-footed laser shot into the lower, left corner -- just past goalie Courtney Sheeks for the game-winning strike.

The Warriors outshot the Golden Falcons 7-3.

North Lenoir captures

fifth straight C/EPC title

TARBORO -- North Lenoir captured its fifth consecutive Carolina/Eastern Plains 1-A/2-A Conference regular-season championship by defeating Tarboro 4-0 on Wednesday.

Sara Farmer, Gabby Hill, Jordan Hudson and Sasha Holeman all found the back of the net for the Hawks.

Megan Johnson recorded a clean sheet for the Hawks in goal.

North Lenoir finishes the regular season (13-7 overall, 9-1 C/EPC) and gets a bye to the first round of the N.C. High School Athletic Association 2-A playoffs where it will host a second round game against a TBD opponent.


Wilson Hunt ends

Warriors' season

WILSON -- Eastern Wayne saw its season draw to a close with a 8-5 loss to Wilson Hunt in the first round of the Class 3-A Eastern Carolina Conference tournament on Wednesday night.

Caitlin Turner led the Warriors by going 2-for-3 while Meghan Pittman finished 1-for-3 with two RBIs. Casey Mitchell and Lyydia Hirschy both had a hit and an RBI.

Lani Fricks took the loss by allowing eight runs in eight hits, walked five and struck out three.

Eastern Wayne finished the season 2-16 overall.

Wilson Hunt visits C.B. Aycock today.


North Johnston wins

Carolina Conference title

North Johnston captured the Carolina 1-A Conference championship at Herman Park on Wednesday afternoon, while Spring Creek and Rosewood both had strong showings.

The Gators finished with a team total of 14 points while the Eagles finished with 13. North Johnston had 28 while Ayden-Grifton finished with 7.

In singles play, Spring Creek's Daniel Richter advanced to the finals after defeating Rosewood's Trevor Morris and then Nacho Olivaros of North Johnston in the semifinals.

Richter then lost to conference champion Josh Cooper of North Johnston 6-4, 6-0.

Morris defeated Chase Stocks 6-3, 6-1 in the consolation bracket before losing to Spring Creek's Brandon Strickland to finish sixth overall.

Strickland had defeated North Johnston's Eric Sjoerdsma 7-5, 6-1 to lead up to his match against Morris.

Rosewood's Daniel Ellis defeated Sjoerdsma 7-5, 6-1 to advance to the semifinals before falling to Cooper 6-3, 6-1.

In the consolation round, Ellis fell to Olivaros to finish fourth overall.

Cooper, Richter, Olivaros, Ellis all advance to the regional playoffs.

In doubles play, Rosewood's J.P. Cummins-Drew Kriger advanced to the finals by defeating the tandem of Daniel Correll-Frederick Ellis 6-3, 6-1 and Ayden-Grifton's Lee Meaks-A.J. Lewis 6-1, 6-3.

In the finals, Cummins-Kriger fell to the team of Jeff Littleton-Johnson of North Johnston 6-2, 6-2.

The combo of Alex Dunmire-Richter of Spring Creek defeated Josh Fell-Ravi Chittilla of Rosewood 2-6, 6-0, (10-3) before losing to Littleton-Johnson.

Rosewood won the coin flip to determine the league's No. 2 seed for the N.C. High School Athletic Association dual-team playoffs. The Eagles (5-7 overall) travel to Topsail on Tuesday.

All-C.B. Aycock singles final

in ECC 3-A tournament

SNOW HILL -- Charles B. Aycock netters Blake Vail and Addison Westbrook will play for the Eastern Carolina 3-A Conference singles championship today thanks to some dominating performances on Wednesday afternoon.

Vail didn't lose a set in his two matches as he defeated a pair of Eastern Wayne Warriors -- Christian Pfuhl and Ben Wines by the same score of 6-0, 6-0.

Westbrook advanced to the finals by taking down Justin Tew of Wilson Hunt 6-1, 7-5 and Ethan Bowen of Kinston 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles action, Eastern Wayne's tandem of Jared Stone-Drew Jackson advanced to the semifinals by defeating Southern Wayne's Chris King/Graham Price 6-2, 1-6 (7-5).

Aycock's team of Ben Evans/Blake Cooper by defeating Southern Wayne's John Stedman-James Poandl 6-0, 6-1 and Justin Webb-Tony Arizpe of Beddingfield 6-2, 7-5.

Stone-Jackson will face Nirav Patel-Ryan Phillips of Beddingfield while Evans and Cooper with take on Drew Calvert-Zach Thomas of Hunt today.

Lane Tree Ladies

The Game of the week was won by Sherry Minner. Low net was won by Linda Hilburn. Low putts was won by Libby Newsome