04/27/12 — ECC 3-A Tennis Championships -- agate

View Archive

ECC 3-A Tennis Championships -- agate

By From staff reports
Published in Sports on April 27, 2012 1:48 PM

Results from the 2012 Eastern Carolina 3-A Conference men's singles and doubles tournaments contested Wednesday and Thursday on the John Allen Farfour Courts at Herman Park. NOTE: Top five finishers in singles and doubles play advance to the N.C. High School Athletic Association eastern regional May 4-5 at Barton College in Wilson.


First round: Thomas Baraldi (Cleveland) d. Tyler Sasser (Triton) 8-2; Justin Martin (Southern Wayne) d. Johnny Godwin (South Johnston); Quinten Gonzalez (Cle) d. Chris Judy (SW); David Collins (SJ) d. Matthew Snyder (T); Ryan Dorman (SJ) d. Alan Agosto (T) 8-0; Ryan Lozano (SJ) d. Tyler Garner (Cle) 8-0; Sam Chastain (C.B. Aycock) d. Je'Von Brown (Cle) 8-0; Chas Hooks (CBA) d. Brynn Fann (T) 8-0.

Second round: Chaz Fitzpatrick (Eastern Wayne) d. Baraldi (Cle) 6-0, 6-0; Lucas Baglioni (T) d. Martin (SW) 6-1, 6-1; Mitchell Kaspar (EW) d. Gonzalez (Cle) 6-0, 7-5; Jesse Olmstead (Cle) d. Collins 6-1, 6-0; Xavier Sawyer (T) d. Dorman (SJ) 7-5, 7-5; Russell Turner (EW) d. Lozano (SJ) 6-0, 6-0; Chastain (CBA) d. Sawyer Thompson (EW) 6-1, 6-1; Soren Wonde (Cle) d. Hooks 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Fitzpatrick (EW) d. Baglioni (T) 6-0, 6-0; Olmstead (Cle) d. Kaspar (EW) 6-3, 6-7 (2), 7-5; Turner (EW) d. Sawyer (T) 6-0, 6-0; Wonde (Cle) d. Chastain (CBA) 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals: Fitzpatrick (EW) d. Olmstead (Cle) 6-0, 6-1; Wonde (Cle) d. Turner 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Championship: Fitzpatrick (EW) d. Wonde (Cle) by injury default.

3rd place: Turner (EW) d. Olmstead (Cle) 6-0, 6-0.

5th place: Kaspar (EW) d. Chastain (CBA) 6-4, 7-6 (0).


First round: Carlos Parra-Austin Wolf (SJ) d. Brett Shear-Sean Kramer (North Lenoir) 8-6.

Quarterfinals: Will Hoff-Michael Kearney (CBA) d. Parra-Wolf 6-2, 6-0; Steven Taylor-Cole Newsome (EW) d. Addison Vail-Austin Walker (CBA) 6-3, 6-4; Evan Kramer-Chris Thaxton (NL) d. Andrew Medlin-Sam Henderson (SW) 6-2, 6-0; Brandon Outlaw-Alan Nunez (SW) d. Tyler Gray-Will Hardy (NL) 6-3, 6-0.

Semifinals: Hoff-Kearney (CBA) d. Taylor-Newsome (EW) 6-2, 6-3; E. Kramer-Thaxton (NL) d. Outlaw-Nunez (SW) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Championship: Hoff-Kearney (CBA) d. E. Kramer-Thaxton (NL) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

3rd place: Taylor-Newsome (EW) d. Outlaw-Nunez (SW) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

5th place: Vail-Walker (CBA) d. Gray-Hardy (NL) 8-1.