Goldsboro boys upend Clinton, 71-53

Xavion Atkinson scored 20 points, Christian Bullock chipped in 15 points and Jkeis McClean added 10 points as the Cougars beat the Dark Horses 71-53. The Cougars (15-5 overall, 81 EC) host Wallace-Rose Hill on Friday.

PREP GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

J.H. Rose 52 Southern Wayne 48

The Lady Saints lost on Tuesday night to JH Rose 52-48. Samiya Bess lead all scorers with 28 points, while Ty’Lisha May had 13 points. Southern Wayne is now 9-9 overall (3-6). Southern Wayne next travels to Charles B. Aycock on Friday.

Clinton 55, Goldsboro 35

Mary Archibald scored a team-high 13 points, while Amaya Lucas contributed 10 points, but the Cougars lost to Clinton 55-35.

PREP JV BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Wayne Country Day 68, Friendship Christian 62

The Chargers were down 18 points, but came back to win the game 68-62. Jordan Cooper and Trent Elliott each scored 19 points, Tanner Willman had 11 points and Jack Cole was close behind with 10 points. Wayne Country Day (13-4 overall) now advances to the CPIC Championship game on Friday against Greenfield.

“The guys played terrific and kept fighting back,” said Wayne Country Day head coach David Flowers. “I was so proud of their effort in this one, and they refused to give up.”

Goldsboro 69, Clinton 36

The Cougars dominated the Dark Horses 69-36. Jakir Fowler, Rayshawn Boston and Samuel Cannon all finished the game with 12 points, while Aaron Scott scored 10 points.

PREP JV GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Southern Wayne’s JV girls won on Tuesday against Rose 34-27. Diamond McClarin led the Saints with 17 points, and Angela Jones added eight points.

Prep track and field

The following athletes will be representing Southern Wayne in this year’s 3-A Indoor Track & Field State Championship Meet:

Women: Erykah Baldwin- Long Jump; Alexus Elliott-Shot Put.

Men: Taylen West-55 Meter Dash; Tashawn Philips-55 Meter Hurdles; Allah Bradshaw-55 Meter Hurdles

4x200 Meter Relay: Jerome Moore; Tashawn Philips; Allah Bradshaw; Taylen West; Malik Thomas (Alternate)